Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Windows 2000/Linux 7.3 simultaneous booting

Posted on 2002-06-26
7
Medium Priority
?
152 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Is there any way to boot both W2k and Linux 7.3 simultaneously on the same machine and have access to both?  
0
Comment
Question by:nickSURVICE
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Adam Leinss
ID: 7111502
0
 

Author Comment

by:nickSURVICE
ID: 7111577
This only allows one system at a time to operate, I already have this working properly.  I want both up at the same time.
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
jhance earned 200 total points
ID: 7111594
Not without some special software.  Something like VMWare (http://www.vmware.com) will help you run both W2K and Linux simultaneously.

Check it out.  It's a great product and I use it all the time for testing.  If you have a decent machine with lots of RAM you can run multiple OS's at once.
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jmiller47
ID: 7111601
No, there is not. Bot processors, memory, video card can not be controlled simultaneously from two operating systems.

A blade server would be one of your only possiblities... That would probably be a bit pricey for your situation..
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 7111622
>>>A blade server would be one of your only possiblities


Hmmm, this is along the same lines as "never say never".  There are OTHER possibilities and I've noted a 100% software solution.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nickSURVICE
ID: 7111630
Thanks for the help!!!
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jmiller47
ID: 7111646
Very nice! And MUCH cheaper than I expected a package like that to be! Good info jhance!
0