Solved

installshield

Posted on 2002-06-26
3
212 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
Hi all,
i am using INSTALLDIR for a bunch of files,
but i need during installation to copy 3 files to a different directory,

how do i do that ?
thanks
shay
0
Comment
Question by:Shay050799
3 Comments
 

Accepted Solution

by:
yoavn earned 27 total points
ID: 7213419
On InstallShield Professional you can create several file groups. You can specify a location for each files group.
Create a new group and put your files there.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:griessh
ID: 7260169
Dear Shay

I think you forgot this question. I will ask Community Support to close it unless you finalize it within 7 days. You can always request to keep this question open. But remember, experts can only help you if you provide feedback to their questions.
Unless there is objection or further activity,  I will suggest to accept

     "yoanv"

comment(s) as an answer.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!
======
Werner
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Mindphaser
ID: 7420163
Force accepted

** Mindphaser - Community Support Moderator **
0