?
Solved

Number pad On WinXp does not work?

Posted on 2002-06-26
7
Medium Priority
?
822 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
I have  TVSE gold Keybaord. My numberpad does not work on thw Win Xp but the number keys located above alphabet keys work perfectly fine. On the contrary the keyboard performs perfectly fine on Win 98.

Plz help

0
Comment
Question by:nitin_hfci
7 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Wakeup
ID: 7111707
Double check the Num Lock settings?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jmiller47
ID: 7112344
I agree.

By that, I think what Wakeup means is to try pressing the numlock button located on your keyboard to ensure that it is engaged. If it is not, then by default, when Windows XP boots, the numlock status if OFF.

In Windows 98, the numloack default status was ON.
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Crash2100 earned 200 total points
ID: 7112571
How to Enable the NUM LOCK Key for the Logon Screen (Q315468)
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q315468

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
The information in this article applies to:


Microsoft Windows XP Professional
Microsoft Windows XP Home Edition


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
IMPORTANT : This article contains information about modifying the registry. Before you modify the registry, make sure to back it up and make sure that you understand how to restore the registry if a problem occurs. For information about how to back up, restore, and edit the registry, click the following article number to view the article in the Microsoft Knowledge Base:
Q256986 Description of the Microsoft Windows Registry


SUMMARY
This article describes how to enable the NUM LOCK key for the logon screen.



MORE INFORMATION
WARNING : If you use Registry Editor incorrectly, you may cause serious problems that may require you to reinstall your operating system. Microsoft cannot guarantee that you can solve problems that result from using Registry Editor incorrectly. Use Registry Editor at your own risk.

The status of the NUM LOCK key is specific for each user, and by default, it is disabled. If you want to enable the NUM LOCK key for use before a user presses CTRL+ALT+DEL to log on, you must use Registry Editor to change the default behavior. To enable NUM LOCK before a user logs on, use Registry Editor (Regedt32.exe) to locate the following registry key:

HKEY_USERS\.Default\Control Panel\Keyboard
Change the value of the InitialKeyboardIndicators value in this key from 0 to 2.

For additional information about how to set the NUM LOCK state at logon by using a logon script ID, click the article number below to view the article in the Microsoft Knowledge Base:
Q262625 How to Set the NUM LOCK State at Logon Using a Logon Script ID
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jmiller47
ID: 7112582
Oh goody! I have been looking all over for a way to do this crash2100! Thanks!
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 7135259
Have you been helped here or is more needed?  Since time has passed since your last comment, an update is appreciated (in case things have changed).  If you've been helped, convert the expert's comment to the Accepted Answer to grade and close it.  If more than one helped you, ask for a point split by posting a zero point question in the Community Support topic area, include this link and details with your request (expert name and point values to each).

This is the Community Support link:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt

Thanks,
":0)
Asta
0
 

Expert Comment

by:slateblu
ID: 7862785
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

- Answered by: crash2100
- Place in PAQ

Please leave any comments here within the
next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

Kind Regards

SB
0
 

Expert Comment

by:modulo
ID: 7953617
Finalized as proposed

modulo

Community Support Moderator
Experts Exchange
0