Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

CD-ROM Hot swap on Dell C610

Posted on 2002-06-26
6
Medium Priority
?
396 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
How can I hot swap the CD-ROM and Floppy drive on a Dell Latitude C610? If I simply remove the CD-ROM, Win98SE "hangs" for short intervals.
On Win2k, there is a "disconnect" icon in the systray, but I can't find it in win98se.
0
Comment
Question by:psimation
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Kyle Schroeder earned 200 total points
ID: 7116859
Try putting the laptop in Suspend mode before you swap the drives.  Have you updated the BIOS?  See here:
http://ftp.us.dell.com/bios/A08_C610.exe

Download that file then double-click it.  It will create a BIOS update diskette for BIOS A08.

You may also need to install Softex Bay Manager software:
(If you don't have the System Software CD, you can download it here:
http://ftp.us.dell.com/utility/R39818.EXE
)

How do I install the Softex BayManager Software from the Latitude System Software CD for Microsoft® Windows® 95 or 98 on my Dell™ Latitude™ CPxJ or CPtS portable computer?


Discussion

The Softex Bay Manager software allows you to swap media bay devices without shutting down and rebooting your computer.

NOTE: Install all other device drivers prior to installing Softex software.

Solution

To install Softex Bay Manager, perform the following steps:

NOTE: If the computer is docked, undock it. For instructions, see your Advanced Port Replicator User's Guide.

Insert the Latitude System Software CD into the CD or DVD drive.
Click the Start button, click Run, and then type
x:\<operating system>\baymgr\setup, where <operating system> is the type of operating system you are using (win98 or win95) and x is the drive letter of the CD or DVD drive, in the Open box. Click OK.
Follow the instructions on your display.
After the files are copied to your hard-disk drive, click Finish to restart your computer.

-dog*
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 7376178
Hello all,
I am Computer101 from Experts-Exchange and also an expert within this topic area. This uestion has been open a long time.  What I am going to do is allow feedback from the questioner and xperts.  If it is not resolved, I will delete or accept an answer based on the info I have been given, Experts, feel free to offer input.  I will monitor these questions for a period of 5-7 days and come back and evaluate.  I will have another moderator (who is also an expert in this topic area) look at the question also to ensure we do the right thing for this question.

Thank you
Computer101
E-E Admin
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Schroeder
ID: 7379167
The SoftEx software I linked should fix this...

-dog*
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:psimation
ID: 7379585
Thanks, sorry for taking so long, but I NEVER got a notification that anyone has posted a comment to this question, only the last comment came through today....
Anyway, I only run Linux on the notebook now, so I don't need this function anymore, but I presume it will be helpfull in the PAQ's for other users...
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Schroeder
ID: 7379660
psimation:
E-E periodically has problems with email notifications, probably at the time I made my comments here was one of those occasions.  Thank you for resolving the question though, let us know if we can help with anything else.

-dog*
0