Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

wordwrap in flexgrid

Posted on 2002-06-26
5
Medium Priority
?
1,556 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
Hi All!

I'm having a problem with the wordwrap property in flexgrid.  I have a flexgrid containing 2 columns and X number of rows, depending on how many questions I am feeding in from a text file.  Column 1 is a fixed column and displays the a question per row.  I have embedded a textbox in column 2.  

I have already set...
AllowUserResizing = 2-flexResizeRows
WordWrap = True

I am able to resize my rows during runtime, but I don't want to do this.  I want to have the rows already resized based on the length of characters per row when the grid appears in runtime.

Thanks all!
shellei
0
Comment
Question by:shellei
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
pierrecampe earned 800 total points
ID: 7112222
>>I want to have the rows already resized based on the >>length of characters per row when the grid appears in >>runtime.
i dont understand what you want
if you resize the rows according to the text in column 2 and the wordwrap is true then column 2 will be as wide as the widest word in the text
is that what you want,if so i can tell you how
if you want the width of column 2 to be pre-assigned and you want the rows width to grow so all the text shows i can tell you to how to do it
if you want the row to grow while the user types text in the textbox,again i can tell you how
so please explain more clearly what you want
what i usualy do is assign a fixed width to the colums and let the rows grow according to te text the user types in it

0
 

Author Comment

by:shellei
ID: 7122897
I am sorry, I meant to say that I can resize the row height during run-time on column 1 (fixed column).  Therefore, the edit box in column 2 will automatically get resized.  But I don't want to resize column 1 during run-time, I would like to have it already resized based on the length of the sentence before the screen gets displayed.  I hope that has cleared things up.

Thanks!
shellei
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:pierrecampe
ID: 7125452
>>I hope that has cleared things up.
nope i still dont understand what you are trying to do
however here is the 'general' system to make rows/columns resize automaticly according to the text in a cell:
on your form place a label control
label.autosize=true
label.wordwrap=true
this label may be visible=false
now before placing text in a cell put it in this label, and the label will autosize to its contents
that is its widht will be the width of the longest word in the text, if now you increase its width to the width of a column it will adjust its height to accommodate the text,
and now just set the grids rowheight of that row to the label.height
since i still dont understand fully what you want to do, you may have to tweak it a bit to serve your needs
however if you give me your e-mail i'll send you a program showing how you can make an editable flexgrid that automaticly resizes its rows to accomodate what is typed into it while the user is typing into it


0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:DanRollins
ID: 7964522
Hi shellei,
It appears that you have forgotten this question. I will ask Community Support to close it unless you finalize it within 7 days. I will ask a Community Support Moderator to:

    Accept pierrecampe's comment(s) as an answer.

shellei, if you think your question was not answered at all or if you need help, just post a new comment here; Community Support will help you.  DO NOT accept this comment as an answer.

EXPERTS: If you disagree with that recommendation, please post an explanatory comment.
==========
DanRollins -- EE database cleanup volunteer
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Netminder
ID: 8014765
Per recommendation, force-accepted.

Netminder
EE Admin
0