?
Solved

loading Scsi AIC-7899 drive for NW3.12..

Posted on 2002-06-26
15
Medium Priority
?
1,186 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Dell PowerEdge 1400sc..  integrated Scsi Aic7899G with 2 Seagate drives on channel A..  

I am trying to load the Disk drivers on Netware 3.12 but Dell only provide drivers for NW5 & NW6.. I figured maybe the same drivers would work for 3.12 but to no avail.  

I search high & low at Adaptec & Dell but any info on aic7899 was hard to come by!

If anyone could shed some light on my problem, It would be much appreciated!

Serge!
0
Comment
Question by:sergelebel
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +4
15 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:geoffryn
ID: 7112093
Good luck, 3.12 has been discontinued by Novell for years.  The chances are that no drivers are available for it.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:DSPoole
ID: 7120995
Here are the original Ultra160 drivers:

http://www.adaptec.com/worldwide/support/driverdetail.html?sess=no&cat=/Product/ASC-29160&filekey=u160_drvr_v111_disk4.exe

Here is the update drivers:

http://www.adaptec.com/worldwide/support/driverdetail.html?sess=no&cat=/Product/ASC-29160&filekey=fms_on_cd_v40a_sp3a.exe

The drivers are for NetWare 3.2/4.x and 5.x (as well as 6.x) - however, NetWare 3.2 is nothing more than NetWare 3.12 plus some Y2K fixes and some admin enhancements - they should work for you.

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:CyberWizard
ID: 7207181
sergelebel, any news on this issue?
you can accept an answer as a comment if that resolved your problem and award the expert that helped you, if you need more help supply some feedback.

regards,

CyberWizard
0
On Demand Webinar - Networking for the Cloud Era

This webinar discusses:
-Common barriers companies experience when moving to the cloud
-How SD-WAN changes the way we look at networks
-Best practices customers should employ moving forward with cloud migration
-What happens behind the scenes of SteelConnect’s one-click button

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:sergelebel
ID: 7762211
Sorry for the long delay!

I have tried DSPoole's new drivers..  but I am getting NPA_inc, NPA_dec.. etc..  listed as variables not defined and the NLM is not loaded...   with the older driver I was previously loading.. it would not report these variables but the Server would hang up as soon as it was done!

It seems like another NLM is needed but it is not reported...
I have loaded NWPA and some of the variables in the list are no longer there!

Serge
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:DSPoole
ID: 7764930
you sure you are using the NetWare 3.x versions and not the 4.x/5.x versions?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:sergelebel
ID: 7773421
Well.. I am using the driver from the updated drivers you list in your previous comment!   ADPT160M under [Netware] directory.. it does not explicitly mention NW3.12..  
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
owlsoft90 earned 800 total points
ID: 7794954
OK you need more than the driver:

1. Start the NetWare v3.12/v3.2 installation (i.e., D:\netware.312\english\install ).

2. After NetWare installs the DOS portion of the software, DOWN and EXIT to DOS from the server prompt.

3. Copy the ADPT160M.HAM and ADPT160M.DDI from the a:\netware directory of the Ultra160 Family Manager Set diskette to the server directory (with NetWare v3.12, it defaults to c:\server.312 ).  The files in the root of the directory are for NW 3 & 4

If you don't have them drop a line with email address and I'll mail the two files to you.

4. Obtain the NWPA_UP.EXE patch from the Novell Web site http://developer.novell.com/devres/sas/ and download
the NWPA Update Package

5. Change directory to c:\server.312, and copy the patch file NWPA_UP.EXE to the directory.

6. Run NWPA_UP.EXE  (note: this will create another file, 312PTD.EXE.  Answer Y to the prompt to overwrite CDROM.NLM.)

7. Run 312PTD.EXE.

8. Create the directory c:\server.312\CDSAVE

9. Copy CDROM.NLM to c:\server.312\CDSAVE

10. Update the server with the following command from the DOS prompt:

312PTD\native\loader\lswap c:\server.312\312PTD\native\loader\loader.exe c:\server.312\server.exe

13. Create the file Startup.ncf in the c:\server.312 directory using EDIT or a text editor with the following lines:
load c:\server.312\312PTD\native\start\npapatch
load c:\server.312\mmattrfx
load c:\server.312\nbi31x
load c:\server.312\adpt160m

11. Run SERVER.EXE.

12. Note the slot number detected for the Ultra160 adapter.  This can be added to the STARTUP.NCF file to automate driver load using the parameter "SLOT=x  (x is the detected slot number)" to the load ADPT160M statement.

13. Load Install.  Create the NetWare partition, SYS volume, and mount the volume. Complete the installation of the System and Public Files.

14. Create the AUTOEXEC.NCF file.  Add the following lines:

load after311
load c:\server.312\nwpaload
search add 1 c:\server.312\cdsave
load cdrom

15. Load, from the console prompt, the following command:
load c:\server.312\312PTD\patch312

16. Install the patches from the c:\server.312\312PTD directory

17. DOWN and EXIT the server

18. Run SERVER.EXE

19. Installation of the Ultra160 adapter for NetWare v3.12/v3.2 is complete
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:owlsoft90
ID: 7795133
1. Create the DOS partition and/or install DOS from the Setup diskette.

2. Install "CD ROM drivers on a DOS bootable diskette or hard disk

drive" as described in a:\readme\readdos.htm on this diskette.

3. Start the NetWare v3.12/v3.2 installation (i.e.,

D:\netware.312\english\install ).

4. After NetWare installs the DOS portion of the software, DOWN and

EXIT to DOS from the server prompt.

5. Copy the ADPT160M.HAM and ADPT160M.DDI from the a:\netware directory

of the Ultra160 Family Manager Set diskette to the server directory

(with NetWare v3.12, it defaults to c:\server.312 ).

6. Obtain the NWPA_UP.EXE patch from the Novell Web site

http://developer.novell.com/devres/sas
Download NWPA update file

7. Change directory to c:\server.312, and copy the patch file

NWPA_UP.EXE to the directory.

8. Run NWPA_UP.EXE  (note: this will create another file, 312PTD.EXE.  

Answer Y to the prompt to overwrite CDROM.NLM.)

9. Run 312PTD.EXE.

10. Create the directory c:\server.312\CDSAVE

11. Copy CDROM.NLM to c:\server.312\CDSAVE

12. Update the server with the following command from the DOS prompt:

312PTD\native\loader\lswap

c:\server.312\312PTD\native\loader\loader.exe c:\server.312\server.exe
13. Create the file Startup.ncf in the c:\server.312 directory using

EDIT or a text editor with the following lines:
load c:\server.312\312PTD\native\start\npapatch
load c:\server.312\mmattrfx
load c:\server.312\nbi31x
load c:\server.312\adpt160m
14. Run SERVER.EXE.
15. Note the slot number detected for the Ultra160 adapter.  This can

be added to the STARTUP.NCF file to automate driver load using the

parameter "SLOT=x  (x is the detected slot number)" to the load

ADPT160M statement.

16. Load Install.  Create the NetWare partition, SYS volume, and mount

the volume. Complete the installation of the System and Public Files.

17. Create the AUTOEXEC.NCF file.  Add the following lines:

load after311
load c:\server.312\nwpaload
search add 1 c:\server.312\cdsave
load cdrom
18. Load, from the console prompt, the following command:
load c:\server.312\312PTD\patch312
19. Install the patches from the c:\server.312\312PTD directory
20. DOWN and EXIT the server

21. Run SERVER.EXE

22. Installation of the Ultra160 adapter for NetWare v3.12/v3.2 is

complete
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:sergelebel
ID: 7876341
Very good instructions... thank you!

All went well until the mounting volume SYS section..

"Name Space Support not loaded" is the message I get! I am assuming yet another NLM is needed!
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:DSPoole
DSPoole earned 800 total points
ID: 7878419
depends on the namespace you want to use.

for long names, NetWare 3.11/3.12 used to use and OS/2 namespace.  I think NetWare 3.2 uses Long namespace now.

According to this TID:
http://support.novell.com/cgi-bin/search/searchtid.cgi?/10016377.htm

you simply type in:

    LOAD OS2.NAM

then you type in:

    ADD NAME SPACE LONG TO VOLUME <volumename>

then optionally, you add the following to the STARTUP.NCF:

    LOAD OS2.NAM  

Repeat the second step above for each volume you wish to add long name space to.

0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9156788
sergelebel:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:DSPoole
ID: 9160823
splint points - two questions, first answered by Owlsoft90 (SCSI drivers) second answered by myself (namespace).
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:ShineOn
ID: 9930524
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:

Split: owlsoft90 {http:#7795133} & DSPoole {http:#7878419}

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

ShineOn
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0