Solved

Query Error in Access

Posted on 2002-06-26
7
249 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Hi All,
I am trying to query an Oracle database throught Access' SQL. I have setup my ODBC driver and DSN but I keep getting this error:

ODBC - call failed
[Microsoft][ODBC Driver Manager] Driver's SQL Set ConnectAttr failed (#0)[Microsoft][ODBC Driver Manager] Driver's SQLSetConnectAttr failed(#0)[Microsoft][ODBC driver for Oracle] Invalid connection string attribute (#0)

Thanxs
0
Comment
Question by:Animalcar
7 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:xSinbad
ID: 7112259
How have you connected to the database, linked tables or through code?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Animalcar
ID: 7113995
I haven't linked the databases. But I want to. I'm guessing that it would have to be done using code. The Oracle dbase runs a UNIX shell.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:xSinbad
ID: 7115686
So do you get this error when you try to link or when you create the DSN?
If the DSN creates successfully does it test OK?

The best way is to go with DSNless connections if possible using some simple code.

Cheers
Marcus
0
Free Tool: Postgres Monitoring System

A PHP and Perl based system to collect and display usage statistics from PostgreSQL databases.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:Animalcar
ID: 7121802
The DSN is created successfully and it does connect successfully I tested it in Net8 easy config. I'm getting the error when I try to link. I don't think I will be able to connect DSNless the two Dbases must be linked.

Cheers to you,
Jorge
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
xSinbad earned 100 total points
ID: 7126146
If you dont use the Oracle ODBC driver (MS is default) then use that, you can get it from Oracle.


Cheers
Marcus
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:bruintje
ID: 7328471
Hello Animalcar

this question is open for more then 2 months
time to clean up
if not stated otherwise

my recom will be
-PAQ
-points to xSinbad
-this will be finalized by an EE Moderator
-with no further update (19.10.2002)

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS ANSWER

HAGD:O)Bruintje
posted by ToolzEE v1.0
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 7349287
Comment from expert accepted as answer

Computer101
E-E Admin
0