[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

URLConnection blocked

Posted on 2002-06-26
6
Medium Priority
?
685 Views
Last Modified: 2009-12-16
I have two URLConnections opened at the same time in my java applet.  One waits up to 1 minute for a webpage to return, while the other gets a web page and returns almost instantly.  I find that after the applet has made several requests for a web page it deadlocks.  The deadlock appears to be caused by the long waiting URLConnection blocking in the getInputStream function which stops the other quick URL connections from being created.  Does anyone know how a url connection is implemented lower down.  Is a deadlock occuring? Is URLConnection sharing one socket or stream or something?

0
Comment
Question by:msbroadf
6 Comments
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 7112454
are the two connections made in one thread?  If so, then certainly one will block the other.
Can you post the relevant part of your code so we can see whats going on.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Ovi
ID: 7112767
Put every connection in a separate thread which will not block the main thread, and synchronize them if you need to. Can you post sample code from your applet ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:msbroadf
ID: 7115192
public class Engine extends Thread
{
  private volatile boolean shutdown;
  ...
  ...

  public void run()
  {
    while (!shutdown)
    {
      String line = getTunnelLine()
      if (!shutdown) processLine(line);
    }
     
  /**
   * Opens the connection to the proxy
   */
  private URLConnection openTunnel(String file)
  {
    URLConnection result;
   
    try
    {
      URL url = new URL("http" + (applet.secure ? "s" : "") + "://" + tunnelHost + ":" + (applet.secure ? "443" : new Integer(tunnelPort).toString().trim()) + file);
      result = url.openConnection();
    }
    catch (Exception e)
    {
      System.err.println("openTunnel:" + e);
      result = null;
    }
    return result;
  }

  /**
   * Gets a line of data from the HTTP tunnel
   * This function gets the long HTML page
   * and blocks all other openTunnel request
   * from executing. It is called from the engine
   * run().
   */
  private String getTunnelLine()
  {
    String result = "";
   
    if (getLineBuffer.size() > 0)
    {
      result = (String) getLineBuffer.firstElement();
      getLineBuffer.removeElementAt(0);
    }
    else
    {      
      URLConnection conn = openTunnel("/csd/proxy.cgi?cssesstoken=" + cssesstoken + "&unum=" + uniqueNum++ + "&csconnectionstyle=sendandclose");
      if (conn != null)
      {
        conn.setAllowUserInteraction(true);
        conn.setUseCaches(false);
        conn.setDoInput(true);
        if (connectTunnel(conn))
        {
          applet.message(applet.getResourceString("r50"));
          BufferedReader br = getBufferedReader(conn);
          if (br != null)
          {
            String lines = readBufferedReader(br);
            if (lines != null)
            {
              last_io = new Date();
              result = parseLines(lines);
              if (debugIn) System.err.println("In =" + result);
            }
            else
              error = true;  
            closeBufferedReader(br);
          }
          else
            error = true;
        }
        else
          error = true;
        closeTunnel(conn);
      }
      else
        error = true;
    }
    return result;
  }


  /**
   * The tunnel outline calls the quick
   * html page.
   * Tunnel the data sent to the server
   * so it looks like an HTTP POST request.  This
   * function is called when the user clicks buttons
   * on the applet to send data back to the server
   * however. It cant get bufferedreader after a while
   * because getTunnelLine is also blocking on get
   * buffered reader
   */
  public void tunnelOutline(String data)
  {
    PrintWriter out = null;
    BufferedReader in = null;
    boolean success;

    String postData = "cssesstoken=" + cssesstoken + "&" + "cschatinput=" + encode(data) + "&" + "csconnectionstyle=sendonly\r\n";
    if (useProxy)
    {
      URLConnection conn = openTunnel("/CSJava/CSCPROXY.CGI?cssesstoken=" + cssesstoken + "&cschatinput=" + encode(data) + "&csconnectionstyle=sendonly");
      if (conn != null)
      {
        conn.setUseCaches(false);
        conn.setDoInput(true);
        if (connectTunnel(conn))
          in = getBufferedReader(conn);
        else
          error = true;
        closeTunnel(conn);
      }
      else
        error = true;
    }
    else
    {
      Socket s = getSocket(tunnelHost, tunnelPort);
      if (s != null)
      {
        out = getPrintWriter(s, true);
        in = getBufferedReader(s);
        out.print("POST /CSJava/CSCPROXY.CGI HTTP/1.1\r\n" +
                  "Host: " + tunnelHost + ":" + tunnelPort + "\r\n" +
                  "Content-type: application/x-www-form-urlencoded\r\n" +
                  "Content-length: " + postData.length() + "\r\n\r\n");
        out.print(postData);
        out.flush();
      }
    }
    if (in != null)
    {
      try
      {
        StringBuffer buf = new StringBuffer();
        int input;
        while ((input = in.read()) > -1)
          buf.append((char)input);
        if (!useProxy) out.close();
        in.close();
      }
      catch (Exception e)
      {
        error = true;
      }  
    }
    if (error && debugOut) System.err.println(data + " may not have been sent");
  }

  private BufferedReader getBufferedReader(URLConnection conn)
  {
    BufferedReader result;
   
    try
    {
      result = new BufferedReader(new InputStreamReader(conn.getInputStream()));
    }
    catch (Exception e)
    {
      System.err.println("getBufferedReader error: " + e.getMessage());
      result = null;
    }
    return result;
  }

}
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 7115483
Can't see any obvious problem in your code.
Have you checked what your server is recieving and whether it is blocking?
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
heyhey_ earned 300 total points
ID: 7121140
some browsers limit the numbers of simultaneous URLConnection, if I remember correctly IE allows only 4 simultaneous connections. so if there are 4 connections that for some reason stay opened, fifth one will "block forever".


install naviscope proxy from www.naviscope.com to track the connection number visually.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:girionis
ID: 8893401
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.

I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

- points to heyhey_

Please leave any comments here within the
next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER !

girionis
Cleanup Volunteer
0