Solved

Wireless laptop connection sharing

Posted on 2002-06-26
6
305 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
Currently have 2 desktop pc's & 1 laptop. Bothe desktops are connected to a hub & have unique IP addresses. The hub is connected to the cable modem. My laptop uses connection sharing from 1 desktop using a crossover cable. I would like to make that connection wireless. Desktop is Win98,laptop is WinMe. Would appreciate any simple ideas. Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:vandyike
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 79

Accepted Solution

by:
lrmoore earned 50 total points
ID: 7112021
I use LinkSys product and it works great!
http://www.linksys.com/Products/product.asp?grid=23&prid=173

There are several others on the market for about the same price.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:mikecr
ID: 7113334
I would suggest either getting a WAP to help do this for you, or, you will need one internal wireless card for the pc and one pcmcia wireless card for the laptop and put them in adhoc mode to communicate between each other. Would you prefer to have a WAP and you could make all your pc's wireless to the internet eventually or would you just like to just use the two cards? You would plug the cable modem into the WAN port on the WAP that Lrmoore is suggesting and then plug it into the hub. You can then configure from there as the all-in-one WAP will give you the ICS that your looking for.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:SteveJ
ID: 7114911
I have 3 wired PCs and 1 wireless laptop attached to a Netgear wireless+wired router. The Netgear router has 4 switch ports: one attached to my crummy ATT-supplied 3Com cable modem, and 3 attached to the wired PCs.

I got Netgear instead of Linksys because CompUSA was running a special and I got a USB wireless adapter for the laptop and the Netgear wireless+wired router for about $180. Linksys stuff to do the same thing ran about $225.

Good luck.
Steve
0
Free NetCrunch network monitor licenses!

Only on Experts-Exchange: Sign-up for a free-trial and we'll send you your permanent license!

Here is what you get: 30 Nodes | Unlimited Sensors | No Time Restrictions | Absolutely FREE!

Act now. This offer ends July 14, 2017.

 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:mikecr
ID: 7116049
Be thankful you have cable modem Steve, some of us are not so lucky. I'm out in the boonies with a crappy dialup but I'm currently looking into some high speed satellite for my location.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:SteveJ
ID: 7116902
mikecr,

Have you seen the commercial that shows people getting up at 3:00am to use the cable modem when it's not so busy? Between 5pm and 11pm my up/download speed is about 8k, just slightly better than my 56k dialup modem.

Every once in awhile, I'll get 100k . . .

Steve
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:mikecr
ID: 7121497
Wow, and they touted it as high speed, huh! Well, ever a 100K would be better than 33.6.
0