Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

BIG W2K TROUBLE.....

Posted on 2002-06-26
16
Medium Priority
?
252 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
This is a challenge. First, I'm working with W2K. Now I bought some extra RAM (256MB, Pc100 from Crucial) for my slow (64 MB, 600 Mhz Celeron) Presario comp. I had to reinstall W2K for Windows to recognize it. I go to Windows Explorer and now I have Windows on my C (NTFS) & D (FAT32)drives. I figure that I don't need the one on drive C (origional, system install, newly installed drive D is the boot) anymore so I format it completely (now, I realize was a big mistake). I restart it and I get the Bios boot and then it goes to "NTLDR is missing. Press CTL+ALT+DEL" I do this and it's a loop because it keeps happening. I have tried to use the W2K Start-up Disk but I get "DISK I/O Error". The comp used to have W98 on it so I use it's start up disk. Nothing but a command prompt. I try to install W2K from my CD-ROM (Drive E) but the system don't recognize it (the CD drive). I have a company laptop that I can recreate boot disks from (haven't tried though, it runs win NT 4.0). I also have the W2K CD contents zipped up on the "D" drive. What are my options? What can I do? Do I have to get another HD? Please, please, please, please, please, pleezzzeee (crying) help me. (p_diddy_2@hotmail.com)
0
Comment
Question by:sadcomputeruser
  • 6
  • 6
  • 2
  • +1
16 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 7112329
>>> I had to reinstall W2K for Windows to recognize it.

WHAT????  What in the world gave you that idea?

Hmmm, I really don't even know where to start.  

1) The Win98 startup disk SHOULD give you a command prompt.

2) Get Win98 going again FIRST.  Because if you do W2K first, Win98 will trash it again and you'll be back to the NTLDR missing problem.

3) After you get Win98's floppy booted, try:

FDISK /MBR

this will restore your Win98 boot loader and you should be able to boot Win98 again.

4) Then, boot your W2K CD and get to the W2K installer.  Choose a REPAIR.  This will restore your W2K boot loader and give you the Win98/W2K choice at boot.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jmiller47
ID: 7112335
So you can't boot from the Windows 2000 CDROM?

When you say that the system does not recognize it, what do you mean precisely?

If you were able to get the CDROM working, booting off of the CDROM and running the repair process I think is the fastest and safest way to restore your Operating System boot files.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
heheman3000 earned 225 total points
ID: 7112406
The Win98 prompt will not recognize NTFS partitions...
Edit your BIOS to boot from the CD drive before it boots from the IDE interface?

Yes i had this problem too if you don't mind re-installing your OS then do this:

If you have boot disks for Powerquest Partitionmagic or Volumemanager then use them and format your hard drive, making the primary partition whatever you want to re-install Win2k on.

With the command prompt on a boot disk, go to the /bootdisk folder on the win2k CD and have 4 disks ready. (We know that your computer will boot from the disk drive. Next, after you have created the book disks, boot from them and have your win2k CD in the CD drive, and install Win2k to the drive that you partitioned. Then it will work.

(before you proceed make sure you can boot from the disk drive, and if you can, remove everything from the hard drive.)

jmiller are you ever going to finish helping me with that printer problem? If you do I'll raise the points...
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jmiller47
ID: 7112419
I'm hopping over there right now. I didn't see your last reply until right now. I must have missed it... Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:sadcomputeruser
ID: 7114639
I changed the BIOS to boot from the CD drive but I still couldn't boot from my W2K disk (I bought the software but I was working with a copy, I don't have the W98 CD either, Compaq never gave me one) or the floppies. I ended up totally erasing both of my partitions and couldn't get anything going but a comand prompt. But there's a God. Microsoft had sent me an 180-day evaluation copy of Windows XP Pro a while back. I popped that in and it booted up. So now I have W-XP Pro on my "D" drive (5+ GB) and a totally clean 14+ GB "C" drive. I'm going to buy a full version of W-XP Pro OEM (and send in the registration!) and install it on the "C" drive. So, even though things didn't work out like you suggested they would, you steered me right and made me realize installing a new OS isn't so bad. Actualy everyone helped me but I cannot give points to everyone, I guess (I'm new here, if you didn't know by now). Just thought I would tell you this story so that you can help some other sadcomputeruser and get points. Thanks again.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:heheman3000
ID: 7115061
There must have been some mistake, I don't know anything about computers!

Anyway the win2k CD is not bootable.

Thanks!  It's the first question I answered!
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jmiller47
ID: 7115302
heheman3000,
I'm wondering about your comment about 'the Win2K CD is not bootable.'

Are you saying the the Windows 2000 CDROM is not a CD that is bootable?

It is... That is one of the most commonly used repair and installation oprions of Windows 2000..
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:heheman3000
ID: 7115361
Well mine isn't...perhaps it's the source i got it from :) My NT server CD is though so I dunno, I think it should be.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jmiller47
ID: 7115452
Yes, all Windows 98, ME, NT, 2000, and XP CDROMs boot from the CD...
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:heheman3000
ID: 7117683
Perhaps mine isn't exactly a "commercial" copy...
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 7118241
>>Perhaps mine isn't exactly a "commercial" copy...

Well, it's certainly great to have someone like you here on EE.  Not only are you a pirate but you seem to enjoy bragging about it.

There are places that cater to those with interests similar to yours.  Experts-Exchange is NOT one of them, however.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:heheman3000
ID: 7118836
I'm sorry that I like to obtain everything I can to learn about computers. Perhaps I don't have over three thousand dollars to spend on a product like that. I don't use it for profit but instead to learn about networking and security. Why are you flaming me?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jmiller47
ID: 7119179
That is not a flame heheman. He was stating the board's 'ethics' rules.

If you do such things, keep it to yourself please.

Obtaining LEGITIMATE software is very easy by getting Evals, betas, etc. You can request how to get any of this information from anyone here. I'm sure that anyone here would be more than happy to help.

But to state here that you are using illegal copies is not a good idea. If you do it, keep it to yourself please. I disagree that you were actually 'bragging' but as an 'Expert' please keep unethical and illegal comments out of EE.

jhance is one of our TOP experts here and has been around longer than almost anyone. He has every right to suggest to anyone else that such conversations are keep out of User's Questions.

sadcomputeruser is a client of EE and wants good information from Experts. We are all supposed to achieve this information exchange through ethical and legal means.

Bottom line: If you do it, keep it to yourself.

sadcomputeruser, I apologize for posting off-topic posts on your question and I'm glad that you got your problem solved!

Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:sadcomputeruser
ID: 7119195
No problem. Question though. If I do buy a MSFT OS (like I did) and I back it up to a CD for emergencies (like this even though it failed), is that considered piracy? CD's Are pretty fragile and breaks in a whim (I've lost many music CDs this way) so why can't the owner of a product be able to back-up software that he paid for?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:heheman3000
ID: 7119307
He can. It's perfectly legal. Well, most software allows you to make one copy legally for backup purposes
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jmiller47
ID: 7119598
Usually you can. There would almost be no reason that a vendor would not let you, but is up to them. I would make sure that if you are wondering, to check the EULA (end-user license agreement). This should clear up any questions for that specific software (or make you more confused in some cases...)
0