Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

VLAN Question?

Posted on 2002-06-26
6
Medium Priority
?
356 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
What would be a logical application for a VLAN network. If you had VLAN1 and VLAN2 and a backbone connected the two switches that the hubs and the workstations ran into?
0
Comment
Question by:Andy36
6 Comments
 
LVL 79

Accepted Solution

by:
lrmoore earned 200 total points
ID: 7112401
VLANs are good to break up large broadcast domains, and are good to separate logical groupings of users into separate broadcast domains for security purposes or for better application response times.

http://www.cisco.com/warp/public/473/90.shtml
http://www.cisco.com/univercd/cc/td/doc/product/atm/atmsbus/79845.htm
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:mikecr
ID: 7113317
I frequently set up networks and whenever possible I try to keep VLAN's so that the user is on the same broadcast domain as the server that he is attempting to get to that he works from most often. If this is not feasible, then I would create a VLAN that has all the servers on it and one with the users on it and route between them, however, I've never noticed a significant performance gain this way. It would depend on how your network was subnetted, where your servers resided and what IP scheme you currently have set up for clients and servers. Keep in mind that VLAN's can add an extra amount of maintenance to your network as you will be adding ports to the VLAN and also making sure that routing is configured properly between them.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:drivers102797
ID: 7113350
hi , like to know how i can used fiber in the networking and how much the frequency used .


thanks
0
Threat Trends for MSPs to Watch

See the findings.
Despite its humble beginnings, phishing has come a long way since those first crudely constructed emails. Today, phishing sites can appear and disappear in the length of a coffee break, and it takes more than a little know-how to keep your clients secure.

 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:mikecr
ID: 7113360
Drivers, please post your own question on the forum and we will help you out.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:cmfigue
ID: 7113553
Ok, VLAN's are used for segmentation avoiding computers from one VLAN accesing the other segment.
Example of this is a Wireless LAN.  To avoid people accesing wireless Lan to have access to wired lan you can put a wireless lan in one VLAN and a wired lan in another VLAN.
Also you can segment the intern zone, DMZ and public zone.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:SteveJ
ID: 7114893
I think cmfique may have just said this, but . . . we use VLANs to connect clean side, DMZ, and dirty side routers using a single switch. That is, VLAN 1 is 139.x.x.x, VLAN 2 is 10.x.x.x, and VLAN 3 is 192.x.x.x.

Works great.

Steve
0