Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How do I set up secure socket layer on redhat 7.2 ?

Posted on 2002-06-26
6
Medium Priority
?
237 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
Two questions:

1. How do I check if I have ssl installed on my box
 If not, where can I download it from web ?

2. How do I configure it ?

Note: On my box>K>System>Apache Configuration
under Virtual hosts tab, if I add a new entry, under SSL, there is a checkbox for "Enable SSL Support"
I checked this, but it did not seem to make a differnce.

Should I be even checking this ?

Also note, I do have some files under /etc/httpd/conf/ssl.crt


Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:rajasree
6 Comments
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
ahoffmann earned 400 total points
ID: 7112863
1. check if there is a command: openssl (for example while using find)
2. Do you mean apache?
   then simply go into httpd.conf, search for SSL and set/uncomment the appropriate settings

your ssl.crt needs to be addeded to
  SSLCertificateFile
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:samri
samri earned 400 total points
ID: 7260357
rajasree,

Right after you checked the "enable-SSL" button, try to restart apache, and try to browse to https://yourserver/, or https://yourvirtualhost/

I would suspect that there should not be a pop-up box saying that "SSL is ON" like on windows.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9076997
rajasree:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:drewber
ID: 9220370
This question has been classified abandoned. I will make a recommendation to the moderators on its resolution in a week or two. I appreciate any comments that would help me to make a recommendation.
 

Unless it is clear to me that the question has been answered I will recommend delete. It is possible that a Grade less than A will be given if no expert makes a case for an A grade. It is assumed that any participant not responding to this request is no longer interested in its final disposition.

 
If the user does not know how to close the question, the options are here:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/help/closing.jsp
 
drewber
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:paullamhkg
ID: 10380084
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:

Split: ahoffmann {http:#7112863} & samri {http:#7260357}

Please leave any comments here within the next four days.
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

paullamhkg
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0