?
Solved

Force shutdown/reboot over LAN

Posted on 2002-06-26
6
Medium Priority
?
1,699 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I know how to force a PC to shutdown or reboot but how do I shutdown/reebot a PC remotely over a network ?.

Thanks
Paul.
0
Comment
Question by:pr_wainwright
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:DragonSlayer
ID: 7112750
Perhaps you need to run another app at the remote PC. And when you want to shut down that PC, your PC will communicate with the remote app, and the remote app will shut down the PC.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:pr_wainwright
ID: 7112784
DragonSlayer,
             Any idea's how this communication could be done ?.

Paul.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:DragonSlayer
ID: 7112836
It could be something simple, whereby a small application runs in a remote machine, listening to a certain port, say, port 12005.

And when it receives a sequence of data from your machine, it will reboot/shut down/do whatever... it's up to you to define what you want to do with it.

Or if you want to make it more complicated, you could use some forms of remote procedural calls (RPC)... such as COM+, CORBA or using some kind of middleware thingy (such as FPiette's MidWare)... using this technology, if your remote app has a function called ShutDown, then your app can simply call the remote app's ShutDown procedure.

Check out MidWare at http://overbyte.alexid.fr/frame_index.html
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
_MeSSiah_ earned 400 total points
ID: 7114507
If you only need to remotely shutdown/reboot a NT/2K/XP machine, then i wouldn't complicate so much with RPCs, COM or corba.

You can simply use WMI and call Win32Shutdown method of Win32_OperatingSystem WMI class on your local or remote machine.

You can find out more about Windown Management Instrumentation at http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/default.asp?url=/library/en-us/wmisdk/wmi/wmi_reference.asp

I also made a small example for you, you can download it from http://www.goran-s.com/download/gs_rsd_src.zip

If you want to compile the source, you need to import Microsoft WMI Scripting type library (tested with v1.1 and 1.2).

Although WMI works also in Win9x, i think that only NT/2K/XP systems support Win32Shutdown method. You are welcome to test it also on Win9x.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:_MeSSiah_
ID: 7114525
Oh, i forgot to mention...

The user that you use to log in to the remote machine, must have shutdown or administrator privileges.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:pr_wainwright
ID: 7114546
Thanks for the answer & example code MeSSiah.

Paul.
0