Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

max number of users for opening a same file

Posted on 2002-06-26
3
Medium Priority
?
222 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
How to control number of users who can open same file simultaneously on solaris?

-Suri
0
Comment
Question by:sollala
3 Comments
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
ahoffmann earned 80 total points
ID: 7112832
AFAIK, can not be done with native OS functionality, 'cause there is no need to restrict it, usually ;-)
Your application have to take care about it.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:tfewster
ID: 7921475
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this Topic Area.
I will leave a recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area as follows:

- Answered by ahoffmann

Please leave any comments here within the next 7 days

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER !

tfewster
Cleanup Volunteer
0
 

Expert Comment

by:SpideyMod
ID: 7967158
per recommendation

SpideyMod
Community Support Moderator @Experts Exchange
0