Solved

40 pin ribbon cable on Ultra ATA133 controller/drive woes

Posted on 2002-06-26
11
324 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
I tried to use a 40 pin ribbon cable on an Ultra ATA133 controller and drive.  Windows2K loaded, but then declared files were corrupted and was never able to boot again.

I knew that the 40 pin cable would not allow the drive/controller to work at full speed, but I thought it would just slow down to ATA speed.  I just did not have a 2-port 80-pin cable available and thought the 40 pin cable would work for the short time I needed to connect this drive.

Did I do something totally wrong or was I just the victim of a cable that might have been slightly faulty or a connector that was not fully inserted?  Has anyone else done this and what were your results? Can anyone point me to an industry reference that says this is a no-no and what the consequences are?

I will award points only to answers based on real experience or references to an industry standard not to guesses.

Thanks,

Vern
 
0
Comment
Question by:vernonls
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
11 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 7112628
You can use a 40 pin IDE cable in place of the "ultra" 80 pin cable without causing damage.  The drawback is, as you theorized, performance only.

My guess is that something else happened, perhaps you reversed the cable or bumped the drive or something.

Sorry, you said no guessing but lacking any real information from you, little else can be done!
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 7112650
No guessing?? and severe lack of info?

Well lets ask some questions then.
Is this a new build? Or did the IDE cable go bad? Why was you changing the cable?

OK lets say this maybe a new build and you used a HD that already had Win2000 on it, this may give you the corupted files error since the proper drivers were not loaded. (Does not apply?)

OK no more guessing, will wait for more info
:>)

0
 

Expert Comment

by:Hasanat
ID: 7114092
The cable cannot be responsible. That's final. It must be something else.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 7114132
Moderator, please "welcome" this new expert.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 7115408
vernonls
Any feedback??
Can you give us some info to go with??
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
1cell earned 200 total points
ID: 7115806
first of all, depending on the drive, you might not have even noticed a performance decrease.  lower rpm drives can't fill the badnwidth.  second, it would not effect functionality, as has been mentioned.

as for: "I will award points only to answers based on real experience or references to an industry standard not to guesses."

i don't have any links to give you but I'll tell you that I spent about a month researching these facts while working for NEC Commercial R&D in coordination with Seagate, Quantum, and Fujitsu.

you got your answer in the first reply.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:1cell
ID: 7115807
btw, hey ray
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Schroeder
ID: 7116747
I have experienced problems connecting older ATA33 harddrives to an ATA66 IDE port using a 40 conductor cable.  The system just refused to see the drives.  When I put the 80conductor cable on, it booted right up.  This was on a Tyan mobo with KT133 chipset I believe (Athlon 1Gig).

-dog*
0
 

Author Comment

by:vernonls
ID: 7117581
Great answer.  I pretty much came to the same conclusion after spending a couple of hours surfing the web at Seagate, etc.  It looks to me like I just had a plain old whoops happen to me due to a cocked connector, static or other bad luck.  But there is no getting back both SYSTEM and SYSTEM.ALT when Windows2k goes belly up.  

Lesson for me is to first back up the @*$%% hard drive on the network BEFORE opening the case!

Thanks,

Vern
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 7117719
1cell
Glad to see you are back and more active here
:>)

0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 7117720
1cell
Glad to see you are back and more active here
:>)

0