Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

wowexec.exec locks up on 16 bit game program setup

Posted on 2002-06-26
10
Medium Priority
?
762 Views
Last Modified: 2007-11-27
I bought a new computer xp loaded on it of course. Old games like tetris, red alert, aliens vs preditor will not set up for some reason. wowexec seams to lock up seams to be something to do with 16 bit setup. I have the entries that microsoft says to have in autoexec.nt and confic.nt, but I still cant get it to work anybody know how to fix this.
0
Comment
Question by:sniperic
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
jmiller47 earned 200 total points
ID: 7112726
Right-click on the executable and choose properties.

Click on the compatability tab and try running it under Windows 95 or some other compatability layer like Windows 95.

I hope that helps
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 7112781
Since you apparently from your statement you can't even get the programs to install I believe during the install proccess you can choose a compatiblity mode that may work at getting the program to install by using the compatibility wizard. http://support.microsoft.com/search/preview.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q301911

I suspect this is the MS KB article you may have read to get the info on the autoexec.nt and confic.nt. Whether you did or not review this aricle because there is lot info and things one may need to do to get these types of programs running. Not however if any one of the following conditions are true then you are out of luck as far getting these programs to install let alone getting them to run.

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q314106

Check Program-Specific Issues
The following functions do not work in Windows XP:
All MS-DOS functions except task-switching API (application programming interface) functions are supported.

Block mode device drivers are not supported. Block devices are not supported, so MS-DOS I/O control (IOCTL) APIs

that deal with block devices and SETDPB functions are not supported.

Interrupt 10 function 1A returns 0; all other functions are passed to read-only memory (ROM).

Interrupt 13 calls that deal with prohibited disk access are not supported.

Interrupt 18 (ROM BASIC) generates a message that says that ROM BASIC is not supported.

Interrupt 19 does not restart the computer, but cleanly closes the current virtual DOS machine (VDM).

Interrupt 2F, which deals with the DOSKEY program callouts (AX = 4800), is not supported.

Microsoft CD-ROM Extensions (MSCDEX) functions 2, 3, 4, 5, 8, E, and F are not supported.

The 16-bit Windows subsystem on an x86 computer supports enhanced mode programs; it does not, however,

support 16-bit virtual device drivers (VxDs). The subsystem on a non-x86 computer emulates the Intel 40486

instruction set, which lets the computer run Enhanced-mode programs, such as Microsoft Visual Basic, on reduced

instruction set computers (RISC).

This means that Windows does not support 16-bit programs that require unrestricted access to hardware. If your

program requires this, your program will not work in Windows NT, Windows 2000, or Windows XP.


The Crazy One
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 7112785
How to Troubleshoot Program Compatibility Issues in Windows XP
http://support.microsoft.com/search/preview.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q285909
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 7135255
Have you been helped here or is more needed?  Since time has passed since your last comment, an update is appreciated (in case things have changed).  If you've been helped, convert the expert's comment to the Accepted Answer to grade and close it.  If more than one helped you, ask for a point split by posting a zero point question in the Community Support topic area, include this link and details with your request (expert name and point values to each).

This is the Community Support link:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt

Thanks,
":0)
Asta
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jmiller47
ID: 7136409
Can you please explain the grade of a C? You may be unaware of the grading system, so I have pasted it below...

Thanks

How Do I Know What Grade to Give?
Although we use an A-D scale here at Experts Exchange, it works differently than, say, school grades. If one or more Experts' proposals are accepted as answers, they should usually be given an A or B grade, since they have taken the time to provide you with a working solution. If a possible solution is incomplete - ask for clarification or details before accepting the answer and grading it. People should not be given lower grades because of incorrect grammar or because you just accepted their answer or comment to close the question. Keep in mind, your question and any follow-up comments should be focused so that there can be a specific answer. The following is a good guideline to follow when grading:

A: The Expert(s) either provided you with a thorough answer or they provided you with a link to information that thoroughly answered your question. An "A" can also be given to any answer that you found informative or enlightening beyond the direct question that you asked.

B: The Expert(s) provided an acceptable solution, or a link to an acceptable solution, that you were able to use, although you may have needed a bit more information to complete the task.

C: Because Experts' reliability are often judged by their grading records, many Experts would like the opportunity to clarify if you have questions about their solutions. If you have given the Expert(s) ample time to respond to your clarification posts and you have responded to each of their posts providing requested information; or if the answers, after clarification, lack finality or do not completely address the issue presented, then a "C" grade is an option. You also have the option here of just asking Community Support to delete the question.

Remember, the Expert helping you today is probably going to be helping you next time you post a question. Give them a fair chance to earn an 'Excellent!' grade and they'll provide you with some amazing support.

0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 7136430
It definitely was an "A" level response from what I've seen here and directly and quickly answered your question.  A Moderator should be contacted to correct this grade.  The points to you are the same, sniperic, but the grade you give has a direct impact on the Expert Points given.

I'm sending this link for correction now.

Asta
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 7136439
grade changed per E-E guidance above

Computer101
E-E Moderator
0
 

Author Comment

by:sniperic
ID: 7136631
OK so I don't get how this works.  Give the guy an A please.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sniperic
ID: 7136731
is there anyway to give crazyone an a for his answer it was much beter, even though none of the answers failed to relieve the problem I was having
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 7136747
I have done this

Thanks

Computer101
E-E Moderator
0