[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

MS Office 97 Error Message Deux

Posted on 2002-06-26
4
Medium Priority
?
546 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
When I open Outlook 97 I get the following error message:

"The add-in "c\Program Files\Network Associates\Virus Scan\Scanemal.dll" could not be installed or loaded,  Unable to load "c\Program Files\Network Associates\Viru--"  You may be out of memory, out of system resources, or missing a .dll file."

When I click "OK" Outlook seems to work OK.  However I am worried that my McAffee anti virus program may not be checking my email.  I checked my system resources are 47% free and I added another 128MB of RAM (for a total of 256MB) but I still get the error message.  What can I do to correct this?
0
Comment
Question by:chiefeng
  • 3
4 Comments
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
bruintje earned 800 total points
ID: 7112806
Hi chiefeng,

you can check if this helps
http://www.kbalertz.com/redir.aspx?kbNumber=Q315046

HAGD:O)Bruintje
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:bruintje
ID: 7166488
hi chiefeng, any update on this?
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:bruintje
ID: 7250079
Hello chiefeng

this question is open for more then 2 months
time to clean up
if not stated otherwise

my recom will be
-PAQ
-points to bruintje
-this will be finalized by an EE Moderator
-with no further update (05.09.2002)

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS ANSWER

HAGD:O)Bruintje
posted by ToolzEE v1.0
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Netminder
ID: 7269423
Per recommendation, force-accepted.

Netminder
CS Moderator
0