Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

System Files

Posted on 2002-06-26
6
Medium Priority
?
156 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
In WIndows 98, if there is a System File... (right click on the file and look at the properties... the system box is checked and disabled)... how do I make that file a non-system file?

  Some virus had attacked my sysem and some of my mp3 files have become system files!!!

Ananth.
0
Comment
Question by:ananthu
6 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
pjknibbs earned 200 total points
ID: 7112883
Go to a command prompt, switch to the folder containing the file in question (using CD), then use the following command:

attrib -s filename.ext

where "filename.ext" should obviously be replaced with the filename of the file you want to modify.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ITsheresomewhere
ID: 7113886
Another way would be to

Start>Settings>Folder Options>View Tab - in listing Files Folders - Hidden - uncheck  check show all - also Hide File for known extensions - uncheck  Then click apply.

You should now be able to go to the file(s) and adjust using the right click as you described.

ITsy
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ITsheresomewhere
ID: 7113895
oops cancel my above - you said system file  - not hidden -that wont work, my error.  Stay with PJk's suggestion.

ITsy
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:ananthu
ID: 7115764
Thanks... I will try today and let you know by Monday...


Thanks again,
Ananth
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:liranp1
ID: 7117658
change the files attribute
0
 

Author Comment

by:ananthu
ID: 7124001
Thx. It worked... I have my mp3's back Thanks angain

Ananth.
0