[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

weird stack error .

Posted on 2002-06-27
4
Medium Priority
?
179 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
i have a programs that uses crystal reports on an odbc access database, everything runs fine until i try to exit the program after running 2 reports, if i run one report and close the programs closes fine, but if i run 2 reports and then close it, at the end before it unloads gives me a error 28 out of stack space error .

any ideas ????
0
Comment
Question by:tryingtoprogram
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
bob_online earned 300 total points
ID: 7113445
You're going to have to either put in a break point and step through the code when the app closes, put in pop up msgboxes to tell what is really executing or write to a log file.  Rather than shutting down, some event is repeatedly executing code until it chews up the stack space.  Depending on the event, it may not occur with break points in the develpment environment.  Msgboxes that basically just display the procedure name they are in may be your best course for figuring out what is going on.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tryingtoprogram
ID: 7115528
it is not a procedure chewing the stack because, i've done step by step the code and the error comes up on the unload script of the main form, BUT this only happens when 2 crystal reports have been created. SO it is not a recursive or procedure because it dose NOT happen whe only one report is created before exiting the program. Also the error only comes up at unload time, i can run the program all i want create and close all the crystal reports i want but when i exit the main form , BOOM error busts in. 28 out of stack space.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:DanRollins
ID: 7964574
Hi tryingtoprogram,
It appears that you have forgotten this question. I will ask Community Support to close it unless you finalize it within 7 days. I will ask a Community Support Moderator to:

    Accept bob_online's comment(s) as an answer.

tryingtoprogram, if you think your question was not answered at all or if you need help, just post a new comment here; Community Support will help you.  DO NOT accept this comment as an answer.

EXPERTS: If you disagree with that recommendation, please post an explanatory comment.
==========
DanRollins -- EE database cleanup volunteer
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Netminder
ID: 8014817
Per recommendation, force-accepted.

Netminder
EE Admin
0