Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

using MSHFLEXGRID in vb6

Posted on 2002-06-27
4
Medium Priority
?
445 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-20
hello.
i m using MSHFlexGrid Control in vb6. the problem occurs after fetching the data into it. when i scroll down the row, the column header also scrolls which i want to be fixed. what can i do for that?
0
Comment
Question by:j_verma75
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:priya_pbk
ID: 7112935
Should you do anything at all. Is'nt that the default property. I just checked it.

Take a MSHFlexgrid and bind it to a ADODC1 control. At runtime the header colns are fixed by default, you can surely scroll down.

-priya
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
TimCottee earned 300 total points
ID: 7113010
Make sure that .FixedRows = 1 (or more). This governs the number of fixed (non-scrollable) rows at the top of the grid.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:DanRollins
ID: 7964578
Hi j_verma75,
It appears that you have forgotten this question. I will ask Community Support to close it unless you finalize it within 7 days. I will ask a Community Support Moderator to:

    Accept TimCottee's comment(s) as an answer.

j_verma75, if you think your question was not answered at all or if you need help, just post a new comment here; Community Support will help you.  DO NOT accept this comment as an answer.

EXPERTS: If you disagree with that recommendation, please post an explanatory comment.
==========
DanRollins -- EE database cleanup volunteer
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Netminder
ID: 8014818
Per recommendation, force-accepted.

Netminder
EE Admin
0