?
Solved

OnMouseMove in dialog

Posted on 2002-06-27
12
Medium Priority
?
698 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
hi all,

i want my dialog to catch the mouse move event of the list control which is on it.

how to do it?
0
Comment
Question by:sedgwick
12 Comments
 
LVL 42

Author Comment

by:sedgwick
ID: 7112945
its a dialog based application.
every time the mouse is on the list control area the OnMouseMove of the dialog is not catching the event....
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Roshan Davis
ID: 7113040
Use SetCapture/ReleaseCapture functions

GOOD LUCK
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
joakimf earned 200 total points
ID: 7113155
You can also subclass the listctrl and in the CListCtrl derived class will you get the WM_MOUSEMOVE message.

/Joakim
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:migel
ID: 7113369
Hi!
more general way:
install local MOUSE hook in the dialog and translate all message to the dialog procedure.
0
 
LVL 42

Author Comment

by:sedgwick
ID: 7115640
i defined message and used DefWindowProc in the dialog to catch it.
in the listCtrl i used GetParent()->SednMEssage(WM_THE_MSG,0x0,0x0) to notify the dialog on Mouse move, is it ok?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:migel
ID: 7116943
It is ok :-)
0
 
LVL 42

Author Comment

by:sedgwick
ID: 7123493
is it better than subclassing?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:migel
ID: 7123922
subclassing of what window?
You use subclassing via MFC classes so I don`t understand your last question.
0
 
LVL 42

Author Comment

by:sedgwick
ID: 7123933
nevermind, thanks anyway
0
 

Expert Comment

by:zhoujohnson
ID: 7133233
class CAboutDlg : public CDialog
{
public:
     CAboutDlg();

// Dialog Data
     //{{AFX_DATA(CAboutDlg)
     enum { IDD = IDD_ABOUTBOX };
     //}}AFX_DATA

     // ClassWizard generated virtual function overrides
     //{{AFX_VIRTUAL(CAboutDlg)
     public:
     protected:
     virtual void DoDataExchange(CDataExchange* pDX);    // DDX/DDV support
     //}}AFX_VIRTUAL

// Implementation
protected:
     //{{AFX_MSG(CAboutDlg)
     afx_msg void OnLButtonDown(UINT nFlags, CPoint point);
     afx_msg void OnMouseMove(UINT nFlags, CPoint point);
     //}}AFX_MSG
     DECLARE_MESSAGE_MAP()
};

CAboutDlg::CAboutDlg() : CDialog(CAboutDlg::IDD)
{
     //{{AFX_DATA_INIT(CAboutDlg)
     //}}AFX_DATA_INIT
}

void CAboutDlg::DoDataExchange(CDataExchange* pDX)
{
     CDialog::DoDataExchange(pDX);
     //{{AFX_DATA_MAP(CAboutDlg)
     //}}AFX_DATA_MAP
}

BEGIN_MESSAGE_MAP(CAboutDlg, CDialog)
     //{{AFX_MSG_MAP(CAboutDlg)
     ON_WM_LBUTTONDOWN()
     ON_WM_MOUSEMOVE()
     //}}AFX_MSG_MAP
END_MESSAGE_MAP()
void CAboutDlg::OnMouseMove(UINT nFlags, CPoint point)
{
        MessageBox("Ha Move");    
     CDialog::OnMouseMove(nFlags, point);
}
void CAboutDlg::OnLButtonDown(UINT nFlags, CPoint point)
{
     MessageBox("Test!");
     CDialog::OnLButtonDown(nFlags, point);
}
0
 
LVL 42

Author Comment

by:sedgwick
ID: 7136408
doesn't answer my question, i asked my mouse on a list control.
dont hurry to propose answers so quickly next time.
0
 
LVL 42

Author Comment

by:sedgwick
ID: 7136410
managed to solve my problem but since joakimf is the first to comment he gets the points.

thank u all.
0