Solved

General SQL Error - 2147221164

Posted on 2002-06-27
12
2,224 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-23
I am using BDE Admin to connect to a MSAccess database, but am getting the following error message:-

general SQL Error - 2147221164

I am running office2000, and BDE 5.01 (Just upgraded from 4.0 last night).

I have tried the following things to fix my problem.
1)In BDE->Config->Driver->Native changed from IDAAO32.dll to IDDA3532.dll

2)Downloaded DAO3032.dll (from some nice website) and placed it in a newly created folder "C:\WINDOWS\MSAPPS\DAO\DAO3032.DLL"

Still getting the error.

3)I attempted to register the dll (??Not sure why a .dll needs to be registered, I will do another post in another topic to address this question I think), using

regsvr32.exe c:\windows\msapps\dao\dao3032.dll

but get a message something like

"LoadLibrary("c:\windows\msapps\dao\dao3032.dll")Failed. GetLastError returns 0x000000f.

**************************************************
I will throw up another 100 points if this gets answered in the next 5 hours.

0
Comment
Question by:calebS
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:TOndrej
ID: 7113028
I guess you need a proper installation; just copying a few DLLs doesn't usually work as you've found out yourself.
Try http://www.microsoft.com/data/download.htm
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Nasman
ID: 7113073
are you trying to open Access 2000 files using the BDE Admin? if so, that's will not work with you, cuz BDE only support access 97 or less
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:calebS
ID: 7113129
Aaah, thankyou mnasman. So any suggestions as to how I can open MSAcess2000 databases using CBuilder3???

And thankyou TOndrej I am checking out that link now.
0
Networking for the Cloud Era

Join Microsoft and Riverbed for a discussion and demonstration of enhancements to SteelConnect:
-One-click orchestration and cloud connectivity in Azure environments
-Tight integration of SD-WAN and WAN optimization capabilities
-Scalability and resiliency equal to a data center

 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Mohammed Nasman earned 160 total points
ID: 7113203
Hello calebS,

 you have two ways

first, using the ADO, but the ADO Express components avalibale only with Delphi 5 Ent. or Delphi 6 Pro, but you could using the ADO without the components by importing the ADOX libaray

 and here's article for that
http://delphi.about.com/library/weekly/aa121101a.htm

also you could buy components from third party, here's a list for some of them
http://delphi.about.com/library/toppicks/aatpado.htm

and the second way, it's not a good one, but could solve the problem, to convert the Access 2000 files to access 97 using the MS access, so then you be able to use it using the BDE

Best regards
Mohammed Nasman
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:calebS
ID: 7113529
I did try earlier to convert the database back to access97, but I get the same error still. I think the error is due to my not having the dao3032.dll file register correctly, though I am still not sure how to do that, the methods I have tried do not seem to work.

0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:aikimark
ID: 7113540
a third option (not as good as ADO Express) would be to use an ODBC driver to get to the Access2000 database.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Nasman
ID: 7113612
Hello calebS

  you need to install DAO350.dll to support access 97, the dao3032.dll support only access 95

you can download the MS jet 3.5  from here
http://download.com.com/3000-2114-4238277.html?tag=lst-0-1 

also look at these links
http://community.borland.com/article/0,1410,15002,00.html
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q141294

but remember that you have to work with the DA350.Dll not the old one

Best regards
Mohammed Nasman
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Nasman
ID: 7115234
sorry calebS

The link above is for the service pack for the DAO, you could download the DAO from here

http://www.nesbitt.com/download/dao35.zip 

Best regards
Mohammed Nasman
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:calebS
ID: 7115237
I installeed Jet4.0 last night, that should cover it? And yet I can't find dao350.dll on my c:\
I also looked at the above articles, the first one just said basically to uninstall office97 (well its not installed).
The second explained how to register a .dll, but I have tried to register the .dll already, and am getting a 'LoadLibrary("..")Failed' error.

I should have mentioned (re the suggestion to use ADOExpress) that I am using CBuilder not Delphi. I didn't think that was an issue as I can't get past BDE Admin anyway.

I haven't given up yet, and I will reread over everything posted this arvo.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:calebS
ID: 7115242
I was also told by someone else last night, that BDE Admin does support MSAccess2000. They said that they were using it.
So I should have hope??
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Nasman
ID: 7118069
Hello CalebS

You need to install the Jet 3.5 not 4, as I told before the BDE supports only MS Access 97 or before.

to solve that, install the DAO35, it's will install the DAO350.dll, then in bde admin insure that the IDDA3532.dll selected

0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:aikimark
ID: 7118391
Have you tried the ODBC connection to Access2000?
0