Solved

drop down menu block by combo box

Posted on 2002-06-27
20
232 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-17
hi all, currently i'm using javascript to create a drop down menu for my website, but i'm facing a problem. my menu items always block by a combo box. can anybody tell me how to solve this problem?
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:WeeKeong
  • 6
  • 4
  • 4
  • +3
20 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
lexxwern earned 50 total points
ID: 7113050
this cannot be solved because the zindex of a combo box is infinite that means it will cover up everything under it. the only thing you can do is redesign the site and make sure this <hidden>****</hidden> doesn't happen.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 7113227
A lexx said there is no solution to this because of the default value of the z-index.  The options are.  Hide the select when it is in the way.  Move the select box when it is in the way. Change the layout to get rid of the positioning conflict.

Lexx,

Please keep your language professional.

Cd&
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:lexxwern
ID: 7113325
yea iknew his as soon as i posted. sorry all, too much of lounge . . .
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 

Expert Comment

by:aavi
ID: 7336636
hi WeeKeong .
the following Object will not act the same as a regular combo box with infinit z-index.
try the following :
<html>
<body>
<object  dir=rtl classid="clsid:8BD21D30-EC42-11CE-9E0D-00AA006002F3" id="ProfidCombo" name="ProfidCombo" width="150" height="20" >
<param name="VariousPropertyBits" value="746604571">
<param name="BackColor" value="16777215">
<param name="ForeColor" value="2147483656">
<param name="MaxLength" value="0">
<param name="BorderStyle" value="2">
<param name="ScrollBars" value="0">
<param name="DisplayStyle" value="7">
<param name="MousePointer" value="1">
<param name="Size" value="2540;635">
<param name="PasswordChar" value="0">
<param name="ListWidth" value="4000">
<param name="BoundColumn" value="1">
<param name="TextColumn" value="65535">
<param name="ColumnCount" value="1">
<param name="ListRows" value="8">
<param name="cColumnInfo" value="0">
<param name="MatchEntry" value="1">
<param name="ListStyle" value="1">
<param name="ShowDropButtonWhen" value="2">
<param name="ShowListWhen" value="1">
<param name="DropButtonStyle" value="1">
<param name="MultiSelect" value="0">
<param name="Value" value="default value">
<param name="Caption" value>
<param name="PicturePosition" value="458753">
<param name="BorderColor" value>
<param name="SpecialEffect" value="3">
<param name="Accelerator" value="2">
<param name="GroupName" value>
<param name="FontName" value="Arial">
<param name="FontEffects" value="1073741824">
<param name="FontHeight" value="180">
<param name="FontOffset" value="0">
<param name="FontCharSet" value="0">
<param name="FontPitchAndFamily" value="2">
<param name="ParagraphAlign" value="1">
<param name="FontWeight" value="200">
</object>
<script language="javascript">
  document.all.item("ProfidCombo").addItem("item 1");
  document.all.item("ProfidCombo").addItem("item 2");
  document.all.item("ProfidCombo").addItem("item 3");
</script>
</body>
</html>
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:lexxwern
ID: 7336815
hi aavi,
could you pls explain the code, ive never seen stuff like this before, but this is cool..
lexxwern
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:lexxwern
ID: 7336817
but it doesnt seem to show up in mozilla though..
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 7338789
Interesting.  The user will have to allow it, if it gets by the firewall.  Might be okay for an intranet site, but....

Lexx,
It does not work in Mozilla because it is IE only, and it would be interesting to see someone try it in a form.  Nice toy... nice GUI simulation, but if your are going to do that for a browser page, you might as well just do a GUI app, where it won't run into compatibility issues.

Cd&
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 7338801
BTW aavi, using the answer button for something that speculative is not proper use of the answer button.

Cd&
0
 

Expert Comment

by:aavi
ID: 7340026
this answer is for COBOLdinosaur
try my site and see that it work well
its in hebrew but i am sure tou will manage
try to navigate the menu
http://www.clalit.org.il/medserv/doctors.asp

of course there is this site for handling the behavior of the ComboBox take a look it's:
http://webfx.eae.net/dhtml/dhtmlmenu4/menu4.html

i tell you this is the perfect Menu !!!
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:lexxwern
ID: 7344427
cd&,
i know its not usable in real world sites.. but just got exited seeing something i didn't know about..

aavi, its just a common practise here to submit as comments; thats all; welcome!
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 7515612
It is time to clean this abandoned question up.  

I am putting it on a clean up list for CS.

<recommendation>
points ot lexxwern

</recommendation>

If anyone participating in the Q disagrees with the recommendation,
please leave a comment for the mods.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:lexxwern
ID: 7516109
: - )
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Michel Plungjan
ID: 7525015
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Netminder
ID: 7548758
Per recommendation, force-accepted.

Netminder
EE Admin
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Michel Plungjan
ID: 7548928
Hmm - my comment was to show that that was not really true!
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Netminder
ID: 7549351
Accck!

michel,

I do wish you'd have said that when you posted. We depend on Experts like Cd& to make good recomendations, and to be honest, we depend on Experts like you to help steer us -- hence Cd&'s comment.

Any suggestions for rectifying this one?

Netminder
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Michel Plungjan
ID: 7550123
Actually Cobol's own fitst comment is correct ;-)
I would leave it as is since all pertinent comments are in here..
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Netminder
ID: 7550990
michel,

Thanks.

N
0
 

Expert Comment

by:nodomain
ID: 8631110
aavi:  I can't find any documentation online for this ProfidCombo.  Is there something online that you can point us to?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Netminder
ID: 8635694
Cd&,

I must have thought this a split in all the excitement, which would have caused me to ignore it. My apologies...  Points for you at http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web/Web_Languages/JavaScript/Q_20634595.html

Netminder
EE Admin
0