Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

FInd the repeating words in sequence

Posted on 2002-06-27
7
Medium Priority
?
372 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-15
I enter the sequence. for eg: ACTGCTACTG .

I need to find out the number of occurence of G and c in this string.

TIA
0
Comment
Question by:kousis
7 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:dclaydon
ID: 7113219
Two methods

1) The systematic approach - start from one end and check each character one at a time for each character and keep counts of each letter

2) Recursive
utilise the function char* strstr(str1, str2) from stdio.h

returns a pointer to the first occurance of str2 (excluding the null terminator) within str1
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:cookre
ID: 7114457
Something like:

int NumG=0;
int NumC=0;
char *p;
char Target[256];

p=Target;
while (p<Target+strlen(Target))
      {
      if (*p=='G') NumG++;
      if (*p=='c') Numc++;
      p++;
      )
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Triskelion
ID: 7115406
Is it always going to be full of characters?
Can there be numbers?
Will you ever do groups of words?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
harrlow earned 150 total points
ID: 7115624
kousis,
Your example sequence looks like a gene sequence to me.
In that case, it's probably going to very long but would only consists of 4 different letters.

So, i think the system approach proposed by dclaydon is better because the recursive approach will be very resource intensive.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:oleber
ID: 7116333
int CountLetter(char* strSource, char cMatch)
{
   int nCounter=0;
   for (;strSource != '\0';strSource++)
     if (*strSource == cMatch)
        nCounter++;
}
0
 

Author Comment

by:kousis
ID: 7116413
yes. it's DNA sequence
thanx for ur reply
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:harrlow
ID: 7121768
Actually, i think the others contributed.
0