Solved

Exe users

Posted on 2002-06-27
11
253 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
I was wondering if it is possible to write VB code that could analyse an exe file, and return the Windows user ids of the persons using that file.
0
Comment
Question by:Bob98
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +4
11 Comments
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
TimCottee earned 100 total points
ID: 7113145
I don't think that this is feasible in any language. You would need to write an application that runs as a service and monitors the users that launch the specific other application. Alternatively include in the other application a mechanism that records the user names when they run it into a database and report on that information.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Arthur_Wood
ID: 7113221
the EXE file DOES NOT have any indication of the users who are currently using that file.  In fact, the EXE file on disk, is NOT waht is being "used".  Rather, a COPY of the EXE file, which has been loaded into the RAM of the user's PC, is what is actually being executed.

Arthur Wood
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:EDDYKT
ID: 7113258
Just a thought,

if exe is running, the exe itself must be locked by the window system. Is it possible to identify who lock the file?
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:bobbit31
ID: 7113783
> if exe is running, the exe itself must be locked by the window system

>  In fact, the EXE file on disk, is NOT waht is being "used".  Rather, a COPY of the EXE file, which has been loaded into the RAM of the user's PC
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:EDDYKT
ID: 7114213
>>  In fact, the EXE file on disk, is NOT waht is being "used".  Rather, a COPY of the EXE file, which has been loaded into the RAM of the user's PC


If exe is running, you cannot delete or replace it
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Richie_Simonetti
ID: 7114730
As long as i know, There is no a "full" exe in memory, only parts which are in use. The OS has to know where to found other parts of code that "remains" in exe file itself when they would be needed.
To me, the only that you could get is the process id for that exe and not who was the person that opened it.
In other way, the user is always the same since you cannot have two or more "sessions" at the same time in the same machine. If file is accessed over network, the logged user that launchs the app is who are opening it.
i hope this make sense, my english is no good.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:bobbit31
ID: 7114737
> my english is no good
it's actually not that bad... and it keeps getting better :)
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Richie_Simonetti
ID: 7114819
:) Thanks, i keep trying...
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:DanRollins
ID: 7964592
Hi Bob98,
It appears that you have forgotten this question. I will ask Community Support to close it unless you finalize it within 7 days. I will ask a Community Support Moderator to:

    Accept TimCottee's comment(s) as an answer.

Bob98, if you think your question was not answered at all or if you need help, just post a new comment here; Community Support will help you.  DO NOT accept this comment as an answer.

EXPERTS: If you disagree with that recommendation, please post an explanatory comment.
==========
DanRollins -- EE database cleanup volunteer
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Netminder
ID: 8014829
Per recommendation, force-accepted.

Netminder
EE Admin
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Richie_Simonetti
ID: 8016379
Just to clarify:
"....the user is always the same since you cannot have two or more "sessions" at the same time in the same machine. If ..."
means, Not with XP since youy could have running programs as diferents user is i saw right.
0