Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Device driver developement

Posted on 2002-06-27
6
Medium Priority
?
289 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
Is VC++ a good platform for developing device drivers?
0
Comment
Question by:sathnar
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
migel earned 80 total points
ID: 7113347
Hi!
Yes it is.
There are several VC addons for developing drivers NuMega DriverStudio for example.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 7113427
Strictly speaking all that is REQUIRED is a Windows platform capable of running Visual C++, the proper Windows DDK for your intended target system, and a copy of Visual C++. (It's also possible to use MASM but not too many drivers are dine in ASM any more.)

I'd strongly suggest you get the SoftICE debugger from NuMega/Compuware.  It's only available in a bundle with one of the driver development toolkits but SoftICE is WORTH the price of admission.  Unless you're just playing around with drivers, you'll find it paying for itself about the first time you use it.  WinDbg works also with debugging drivers but SoftICE is MUCH more productive.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:nke2000
ID: 7114042
check out www.osr.com 

those guys know more about windows device driver development than any one around.  you'll find white papers, tools, etc. to get you started.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:nke2000
ID: 7114052
sathnar,
another thing you'll find useful at the OSR site is a list for Windows device driver developers.  You can post questions to that list and immediately connect with a "community" of NT device drivers to answer your question.
0