Solved

SCSI Controller not working in DOS, why?

Posted on 2002-06-27
12
415 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
My system is an AMD 1 GigHZ, 256 Meg DDR Ram, ECS K7S5A Motherboard, Geforce2 GTS Videocard, Hitachi GD-7000 DVDRom, SB Live! Soundcard, 40 Gig Internal ATA100 Maxtor 5T040H4 HDD (2 partitions = C: [3 Gig], D: [35 Gig]), 9 Gig Internal Seagate ST39216W SCSI HDD (1 partition= F: [9 Gig]) connected to an Adaptec AHA-2940UW PCI SCSI controller.  The system's BIOS has been updated to the latest. The OS is Windows 98 Second Edition.

The problem I'm having is with the SCSI HDD.  It works flawlessly within Win98 but when in real DOS mode the SCSI HDD is completely invisible -- I'm unable to access the drive because it isn't being detected on system bootup.  This has led me to the SCSI Controller.  

I've tried removing the

According to Adaptec, the Adaptec AHA-2940UW SCSI controller should "autodetect" the SCSI HDD on system bootup allowing a user to access the drive while in real DOS mode.  Unfortunately there is no bootup message from the Adaptec controller or a way to access the onboard SCSISelect Utility apart of the device.  It's as if the controller is "dormant", absolutely no indications that it even exists while in DOS mode.  Because of this the SCSI HDD is unavailable.

Can you tell me how to "revive" the SCSI controller while in real DOS mode so that my SCSI HDD is accessible (I want to see the SCSISelect Utility bootup message)?  I've tried removing the SBLive! and even moving the SCSI controller to different PCI slots but with no success.  

0
Comment
Question by:barkin
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
12 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 7113248
You don't see anything when the system first boots?  You certainly should see the Adaptec utility on bootup in order for 98 to access it.
By REAL DOS mode do you mean that you hit F8 while booting and select command line and it does not work?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:frache
ID: 7113272
If you want to access to Scsi select , you must press CTRL and  A or Q during boot, just after bios parameters display.

You can use your scsi disk under Win9X, because (Win)Aspi driver are loaded.
If you want to see your disk under DOS, you can load aspi driver (aspi4dos.sys and aspidisk).

The best way : activate scsi bios for harddisk  ...
Just a detail : Scsi disk will be C: or D: ...

0
 

Author Comment

by:barkin
ID: 7114549
On system bootup I see the usual BIOS details but not the SCSISelect message at all.  And by REAL DOS mode I just mean MSDOS mode, that is "not within Win98 whatsoever".  

I figured the SCSI card may be screwing up and just not displaying the message and so I tried holding down the CTRL+A or Q during boot but still nothing happens.

I read that the SCSI Controller must be within a BusMastering PCI slot.  Unfortunately my Mobo's manual doesn't make it clear which PCI slot is BusMastering capable, or even if it has such a feature for PCI slots.  Currently the Adaptech SCSI controller resides in PCI Slot #2, near the AGP slot.  I went into SiSoft Sandra and from what I gather it says "Slot 2" is "Bus Mastering Capable".  It doesnt say if its active.  

I went into my BIOS (AMI-Bios, 04/29/2002, latest) but saw no settings for Bus Mastering.  

BTW I still want my ATA100 drive to remain as C: and D:.  I just want the SCSI drive active via the SCSI bios making the drive E: (?).  Could the reason for the SCSI Controller not showing its standard prompt be because the user before me turned off the option from within the utility?  If so how does one go about turning it back on??
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:barkin
ID: 7115419
BTW you mentioned about ASPI8DOS.SYS and ASPIDISK.SYS.  I placed the following into my Config.sys:
---
DEVICE=C:\CDROM\SCSI\ASPI8DOS.SYS /D
DEVICE=C:\CDROM\SCSI\Aspidisk.sys /D
---

But unfortunately i get the error message "No SCSI Logical drives present" even though messages just before indicate the SCSI drives hooked up.  Why, when I use these drivers within DOS am i unable to access my SCSI drives?  Am I using these device drivers correctly?

Though, according to Parttition Magic 7, my SCSI drives are set as PRIMARY partitions and not logical partitions.  Does this make a difference.  My internal SCSI drive is E: and ext HDD drive is F:.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 7115524
1) You may be missing the BIOS on your SCSI card ot it may be damaged.

2) Goto the Adpatec site and download the DOS drivers for your card and read the Docs .

3) See if there is a SCSI diagnostics util you can run on the Adpatec site.


I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:frache
ID: 7115722
Am I using these device drivers correctly?
-> yes, probably ... syntax seems to be ok ...
-------
"No SCSI Logical drives present" -> verify drive terminaison ... visit adaptec site for more details ... there is a good explanation with pictures in the knowledge database.
-------
In my opinion you have a problem with hardware ressource : Irq or I/O channel or DMA channel ...
Disable COM1 and COM2 and unplug sound card ... try to access to scsi bios, configure your card and after reinstall sound card and enable COM1 and COM2.

IF NEED A FREE IRQ FOR YOU SCSI CARD. YOU CAN'T SHARE THIS IRQ WITH ANOTHER CARD
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:frache
ID: 7117201
Another important thing :
Did you jumper the drive to ID 0 or 1 ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:barkin
ID: 7117705
Yes I jumpered the SCSI HDD to ID #0.  I should mention a few months ago I went to Adaptec's website and dloaded the BIOS drivers for the Controller.  I successfully flashed the BIOS but still the device was dormant while in real dos mode.  Now, today I decided to go back and get that BIOS driver again (a freshly created BIOS flash diskette) to reflash the controller (what the hell).  Everything went smooth until the program abruptly halted stating that there is "No BIOS on the SCSI controller".  Hunh?!  I never received that message the first time I flashed it.  What happened?
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
SysExpert earned 100 total points
ID: 7119516
1) Either the first flash messed up the BIOS or you may have disabled it by jumper or another means.

2) There is a hardware problem.

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:frache
ID: 7153975
If ,you can load bios during boot you can't flash it ... you have a problem with hardware ressources ... try to unplug all unecessary cards ( sound card, network card ...)
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:frache
ID: 7200241
Please can you give us more about your problem solution ?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:FAT32
ID: 8011125
I'm in the same boat with LSI U160 SCSI HAB. I'll try the following tonight: transfer DOS to spare HDD and boot from it, since they say that K7S5A has particular problem booting from Floppy with SCSI card in.
0