Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Mailing documents

Posted on 2002-06-27
9
Medium Priority
?
253 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Good Morning,

In a form I created a button to send mail to different users.  In the past, I would just include the ([IncludeDocLink]) but now I don't want the users to get a link but I want them to get a copy of the document in the body of the memo.  Since the form is not so large the image will fit perfectly.  I know there are mailing options for this but can't figure where to put the B, E, M, T.

Thanks
 
0
Comment
Question by:SamirKumar
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 7114200
Use the Form property "Store Form in document" and then mail the form with relevant SendTo and other mailing options field.

~Hemanth



0
 

Author Comment

by:SamirKumar
ID: 7114294
Thanks.

I am looking for the entire @mailsend function.
I was aware of the "Store Form in document" but I don't know the mailing option field.

Here is my line:


MailSend(SendTo;@UserName;"";"Business Objects Access";"kljljk";"";"1")
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
HemanthaKumar earned 200 total points
ID: 7114389
I meant to use the fields like SendTO, Subject, and Sign fields to facilitate the store form in document.

By setting this fields on the document, you should use @Command([MailSend]) to send the form and document to the user.

0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:zvonko
ID: 7114805
Hello Samir,

important to know is that the attachments are stored in RichText fields. And RichText fields are rendered only if saved to disk. That mean, when you get a mail with attachments, then you can forward it without problems (and without storing the form in document). But when sending a new mail with attachments you have to save the document to database before using @MailSend.

Regards,
zvonko

0
 

Author Comment

by:SamirKumar
ID: 7114903
Yeah,

I added a save statement before and whenever I use this button the document was already created and save.

I did use Hemanthas' suggestion and it did work.  There is one problem any field that uses a keyword view does not appear.  I have two fields that are radio buttons and the options are generated with a key and keyword in a view.

You guys problem use that too.


Why don't they appear?

Samir
0
 

Author Comment

by:SamirKumar
ID: 7114912
Does not appear in the email
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:zvonko
ID: 7115043
Perhaps because it was only ComputedForDispla and not ComputedWhenComposed

0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:zvonko
ID: 7115054
And also you will not succeed in having all options for Radio buttons transferred to new location. You can store only the selected radio button value. All other radio button options was only shown to make a choice but not stored in document when formula was used to produce them.

To circumvent this limitation you have to do it in two steps:
1.) One hidden ComputedWhenComposed field lookups and stores the Radio button options.
2.) Radio button formula has only the name of the hidden field to fetch its multiple values.

0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 7115057
Change the way it looksup the view, Use dblookup with server and database path parameters properly.

Remember, when you mail the form you are not mailing the dependencies (like subforms or views or shared fields..). So you make sure your form works when cut and pasted in some other database.

0