Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How do I not wait for execution of Stored Procedure?

Posted on 2002-06-27
3
Medium Priority
?
193 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
I have a VB app that is calling a stored procedure that takes 15 minutes to run (no problem as I expect this). The problem is that my VB app is waiting for SQL to return a value and so my VB app stops executing on that line of code.

How do I tell SQL to accept the execute command and release the VB app?
0
Comment
Question by:DLockwood
3 Comments
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
Anthony Perkins earned 400 total points
ID: 7114167
You can call the Execute method with the adAsyncExecute option.

Anthony
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:spcmnspff
ID: 7114414
First make sure that the machine running the vb has the isql utitly.  This can be found on your sql server.
Use the shell comnd in vb to call the isql utility form the command line, to execute the stored proc . . .

0
 

Author Comment

by:DLockwood
ID: 7114941
acperkins you were right on it! I was looking in the wrong place. It was not a SQL Server issue, but an option for my ADO Execute command.

Thanks for the help.

DLockwood
0