Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Redirect to an other page with frames opening a not default main frame

Posted on 2002-06-27
13
Medium Priority
?
236 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
Hello Expert,

I’m a newbe in web land with a question.
I like to automatically redirect to a page with frames. But the frame page must not be opened with the default one. It should open with a special pre-defined frame. Is it possible?

The frame page is called “default.htm” it contains to frames. One is the left frame called “menu” and opens default with “left.htm” and this is the only page for the left frame. And the right frame called “main” standard opens with page “right.htm”. But I like the redirection to open “default.htm” to open the right frame with “right2.htm”.

So what I need is the working code using the information from this example. The points go to the first person that provides me with a working code.

Thanks,

Franse
0
Comment
Question by:franse
  • 7
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
13 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:bruno
ID: 7113836
I don't understand your question...

in your default.htm frameset, why don't you just change the source for the second frame?????
0
 

Author Comment

by:franse
ID: 7113849
brunobear,

I use default.htm in more cases and I want to use the redirection code in more than one situation to the same default frames page.

Does that anwer your question?

Franse
0
 

Author Comment

by:franse
ID: 7113863
brunobear,

I use default.htm in more cases and I want to use the redirection code in more than one situation to the same default frames page.

Does that anwer your question?

Franse
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:webwoman
ID: 7113885
Pass the correct options to the page in a querystring and generate the frameset based on what you pass. It's best done server side, but you could possibly do it with javascript as well.
0
 

Author Comment

by:franse
ID: 7113967
brunobear,

I use default.htm in more cases and I want to use the redirection code in more than one situation to the same default frames page.

Does that anwer your question?

Franse
0
 

Author Comment

by:franse
ID: 7114043
Webwoman,

In the question I mention I am not an expert. And you provide me with an answer assuming I am a expert.
I have placed some questions in the last time and you always show up with answers raising more questions than solving problems.
So that why I'll ask you politely not react to my questions anymore. I lose my fun in asking questions at EE because of you.

Thank you very much,

Franse



0
 

Author Comment

by:franse
ID: 7114060
Webwoman,

In the question I mention I am not an expert. And you provide me with an answer assuming I am a expert.
I have placed some questions in the last time and you always show up with answers raising more questions than solving problems.
So that why I'll ask you politely not react to my questions anymore. I lose my fun in asking questions at EE because of you.

Thank you very much,

Franse



0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:bruno
ID: 7114115
does it answer my question?  no not really....

and seeing as what webwoman said is probably what needs to be done, and your reaction to her was less than pleasant, and you have 5 open questions, i'll take my leave of this question now as well.

Good luck.



BRUNO
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 7114204
I don't understand what you are trying to do.  If you are loading the whole frame set, and there are two options for the right frame.  Then all you need is two different frame sets.  If you already have the framset loaded, then you should not need to load the whole frameset, you just have to change the location of the right frame.

In any case there needs to be some indicator of what page you want in the right frame; where is that coming from.

I can't do code, because I just do not understand what it is you are trying to do.

Your comment to webwoman was inappropriate and disrespectful.  You should be happy to have a highly randked and respected expert trying to help you.  None of the experts who have commented understands the problem, and you will not resolve it by insulting a member of the Hall of Fame.

If you do not webwoman to participate then I will take my leave as well.

Cd&
0
 

Author Comment

by:franse
ID: 7114773
Oh please inappropriate and disrespectful?

Please do leave..
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
CJ_S earned 800 total points
ID: 7114784
the following code is default.htm. Change it to your likings.
If you want it to open wth right.htm you do:
default.htm
else
default.htm?url=right2.htm

<html>
 <head>
  <script language="javascript">
  var QueryString = new Array();
  sArr = location.search.substring(1).split("&");
  for(i=0;i<sArr.length;i++)
  {
       t = sArr[i].split("=");
       QueryString[t[0]] = unescape(t[1]);
  }
  </script>
 </head>
 
 <script language="javascript">
 var sContentURL = QueryString["url"]!=""?QueryString["url"]:"right.htm";
 sHTML = "<frameset cols='200,*'>\n";
 sHTML += "<frame src='left.htm'>\n";
 sHTML += "<frame src='" + sContentURL + "'>\n";
 sHTML += "</frameset>";
 document.write(sHTML);
 </script>
</html>
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:CJ_S
ID: 7114790
I do agree with Cd& about that comment though.

CJ
0
 

Author Comment

by:franse
ID: 7115245
Ok CJ,

Thanks for the right answer. The points are yours.

Franse
0