?
Solved

Visual Basic & SQL Server 2000

Posted on 2002-06-27
10
Medium Priority
?
170 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-25
I have set a default value for a field in a table and when inserting new rows in vb with ado the default values never get populated?

When adding rows through the ent. manager the default values get populated.

Thanks,
geo90
0
Comment
Question by:geo90
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Benjy
ID: 7113909
How are you adding new rows in ado? are you inserting values while adding the rows?
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:TimCottee
ID: 7113913
How do you insert the new records? If you use an insert statement, make sure that you do not specify the fields for which you need to use the defaults.

adoConnection.Execute "Insert Into MyTable Fields(MyField1,MyField2) Values ('hello','goodbye')"

If you have additional fields with defaults then these should be populated.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Richie_Simonetti
ID: 7114709
Regarding Tim's comment: If i am not wrong, using addnew method doesn't populates default values.
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 

Author Comment

by:geo90
ID: 7115166
I'm using ado with the addnew method.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Richie_Simonetti
ID: 7115183
Then, use Tim's code.
0
 

Author Comment

by:geo90
ID: 7116254
Well creating sql strings is a messy deal when creating them dynamically.  It seems that the database would take care of the default values, not the method that adds the row. Hmmmmmm
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
TimCottee earned 200 total points
ID: 7121229
geo90, it would and does, however you have to understand what is actually happening when you use .addnew etc; VB builds an implicit SQL statement from the fields collection which uses all of the fields in the collection and the default value of the datatype for each field (not the default for the field itself).

So if you had three fields but only set values for two of them:

Field            Field1 Field2 Field3
Default          'AA'   'BB'   'CC'
Datatype Default ''     ''     ''

With adoRecordset
  .AddNew
  .Fields("Field1") = "Hello"
  .Fields("Field2") = "Goodbye"
  .Update
End With

The statement that would be built behind the scenes is:

Insert Into MyTable (Field1,Field2,Field3) Values('Hello','Goodbye','')

Which is the default value for the string datatype.
0
 

Author Comment

by:geo90
ID: 7125794
Well that didn't help much...
I knew it wasn't working :>)
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:TimCottee
ID: 7126305
'C' geo90, don't shoot the messenger. We cannot change the behaviour of some things whether we like it or not.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Mindphaser
ID: 7127099
geo90

Please read our help about questions at http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyQuestAnswer.jsp . TimCotte's answer might not be what you expected, nevertheless it is true and therefore a at least GOOD answer. He even showed you ways how to solve your problem with other means and that's usually an 'A' grade!

If it's not possible he can't change the world, we have to accept these facts also ... so please accept my decision to chang ethe grade to 'A' here.

** Mindphaser - Community Support Moderator **
0