Solved

My VB App Killed Windows 98

Posted on 2002-06-27
7
177 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
I killed someone's Windows 98 machine with my VB app.  Looking for the fix.

I built the VB app on my XP machine.  Compiled it into an exe.  Used the Visual Studio Package and Deployment wizard to create an installation package.  

When I ran the installation on my client's machine (Windows 98), it hosed her Outlook installation, and created problems with Office.

I assume that some of the dependent stuff included in the installation package caused the problem.

The specific error happening in Outlook is:

msvcrt.dll file is linked to missing export ntdll.dll:rtGetNtVersionNumbers

What do I have to do to fix my client's Windows 98 machine?

0
Comment
Question by:Danimal
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Benjy
ID: 7113926
listening
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
marconovaro earned 50 total points
ID: 7114123
I think you shall reinstall the original version of both files....

Have a look to:

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q191057

to find the correct versions.
Marco
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Danimal
ID: 7114147
yes, the reinstall of those files is what fixed it.  Got the right versions on another machine in the client's office.

Thanks for the help.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:marconovaro
ID: 7114240
Thanks for the "A" :)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Benjy
ID: 7114259
Hi,
the same thing happened to me. do you know how to prevent this from happening in the future?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:marconovaro
ID: 7114287

Have a look here:

http://news.jrsoftware.org/news/innosetup/msg15336.html

(It's the newsgroup of the program that I'm using for setup (Inno Setup))

there are some people with the same problem as you, and they solved it!! :)
I fast read it, and it seems that the problem is redistributing the wrong version of msvcrt.dll. Please note also that the ntdll.dll is NOT redistributable.
Marco
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Danimal
ID: 7114300
I think this is a complicated issue.  I assume there is a well-known approach for dealing with it.

This specific problem was caused by the fact that my installation package included a version of msvcrt.dll that is incompatible with Windows 98.  msvcrt.dll is the Microsoft C Runtime Library.

The installation package included that file, because the Visual Studio Package and Deployment Wizard determined that this file is necessary for my app to work, based on the project components and references.  I guess if I had built the installation package using a Windows 98 machine, then the package would have included the right version of the DLL for Windows 98.

Seems to me that the installation package-building software needs to be sophisticated enough to provide different versions of system dlls for different target platforms, which means it would need to maintain a library of different DLL versions for different platforms....

Is this anywhere in the ballpark?
0