Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Middle button not double clicking in Win XP

Posted on 2002-06-27
8
Medium Priority
?
332 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I have WinXP Pro. I cant get the middle button of my Logitech three-button-mouse to act as double click. I used to be able to do this with Win Me / Win 98, which seemed to have the correct mouse driver. Can anyone help please? Model number of my mouse as written on the bottom is M-M35.

Parag
0
Comment
Question by:Parag080698
8 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
jhance earned 400 total points
ID: 7114016
Get the latest MouseWare from LogiTech and install it.  This will enable full features from your mouse.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 7114018
BTW, if you are using a KVM switch, the LogiTech software is sometimes fooled and cannot properly detect your mouse.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Parag080698
ID: 7114249
Thanks Jhance, but what is a KVM switch?

Parag
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 7114264
0
 

Author Comment

by:Parag080698
ID: 7114471
No I dont use KVM. And I tried with the latest Logitech drivers but it did not solve my problem.
The readme file with the Logitech Mouse driver informed me about the following:
"..Detection of Serial Mice under Windows XP
 
MouseWare under Windows XP does not support pointing devices connected to the serial port. This means that your serial pointing device will only be supported by the native OS driver. Serial devices will not show up in the MouseWare enhanced Mouse Properties and you will not be able to program the buttons or use any of the other features. If your pointing device supports PS/2 mode, use the adapter provided and connect it to the systems PS/2 mouse port if it has one. If your system does not have a PS/2 mouse port, another option would be to obtain a USB add-on card and contact Logitech Sales for a possible upgrade to one of our current USB/PS/2 devices..."

Is this my problem? I have a Logitech 3 button serial mouse connected to COM1.

Parag
 
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 7114517
That is important.  You are using obsolete hardware.  Time to scrap that serial mouse and get a PS/2 or USB mouse.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Schroeder
ID: 7116662
Yup, you've answered your own question.  You can get a basic Logitech USB optical mouse for < $30 (US), and even cheaper if you buy an OEM model (as opposed to the retail boxed mouse).

-dog*
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Piri
ID: 9265932
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:
Accept jhance comment as asnwer
Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
 
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!
 
Piri
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0