?
Solved

printing in cannon bjc1000 from DOS app.

Posted on 2002-06-27
6
Medium Priority
?
287 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I have a printer cannon bjc1000 in my pc running win98se.
the printer work fine with all windows apps.
but with my account app developed with foxpro for dos, no prints.
How to resolve my problem.
0
Comment
Question by:jmgs082598
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:harrlow
ID: 7114119
It's supposedly known to have problems printing in dos.

http://www.beaverlog.com/therapy/support/printing/printer_compatibility.htm

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:harrlow
ID: 7114130
Try using a newer driver that what you have now. It may resolve your problem.

http://www.canon-asia.com/downloads/driver_bubbleJet.html
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Zoplax
ID: 7115182
Have you properly captured the LPT port for the printer so that it will print from MS-DOS applications?
0
Are You Using the Best Web Development Editor?

The worlds of web hosting and web development are constantly evolving. Every year we see design trends change, coding standards adapt and new frameworks/CMS created. With such a quick pace of change it’s easy to get lost trying to keep up.

See if your editor made the list.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jmgs082598
ID: 7115288
Thank Zoplax by your comment.
yes in tne properties for the printer: port= LTP1

0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Zoplax earned 400 total points
ID: 7116209
Hmmm, ok, try this; from the DOS prompt, type the following command:

echo "Test!" > LPT1

If the port is properly set up you should see the word "Test!" print out on the printer.  
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Zoplax
ID: 7122841
jmgs, did you mean to accept my comment as an Answer?  Did my suggestion somehow solve your problem?
0