Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Run scandisk and defrag from command line

Posted on 2002-06-27
2
Medium Priority
?
327 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
Hi, I have a program that resets the computer at 3:30 in the morning and when it boots back up, it runs scandisk and defrag (the windows version).  Windows 2000, however runs these out of the managment console.  Is there any way that I can run scandisk and defrag from a command line?  (i.e.- in windows 98, I run defrag with this command line (which is put in my program):  

"c:\windows\defrag.exe c: /f /noprompt"

And I run scandisk with this one:

"c:\windows\scandskw.exe c: /n /silent"

How can I do something exactly like this in Windows 2000?
0
Comment
Question by:jonnyfunfun
2 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
jmiller47 earned 200 total points
ID: 7114523
There is no scandisk in Windows 2000. Instead use:
CHKDSK C: /F

For automated defragmentation you will need a 3rd party software or you can download this simple VBScript posted below.

You can then run the VBScript from the command line or schedule it to run.


http://www.pc-pipeline.com/modules.php?op=modload&name=Downloads&file=index&req=viewdownloaddetails&lid=5&ttitle=Automate_Windows_2000_Defragmentation
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:netwiz562
ID: 8963468
---- CLEAN UP ----

jonnyfunfun,
No comment has been added lately (389 days), so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area for this question:

RECOMMENDATION: [ Award points to jmiller47 ]

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

¡PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

------------------------------
Rajiv Makhijani
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0