[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Proxy server for windows2000 professional

Posted on 2002-06-27
3
Medium Priority
?
168 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
Hi,
 I have windows2000 professional installed on my machine and it has an ISDN line connected to it.Now i want to setup a proxy server on this machine so that i will be able to get the internet on my other machines.Please advise on which proxy server i have to u,if the windows2000 professional itself has a proxy server then how will i install.A step up step procedure will be very thankfull.

Thanks in advance..

Warm Regards
Anna
0
Comment
Question by:annaangel
3 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
jhance earned 400 total points
ID: 7114247
W2K Pro includes Microsoft ICS (Internet Connection Sharing).  This is a fairly limited implementation but fits the needs of a majority of home/SOHO users.

The good news is that you already have it and it costs nothing extra.  Just install and configure it.

If you need something more sophisticated, I like WinGate from Deerfield.  See www.wingate.net.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:quang051097
ID: 7145226
See:
Internet Connection Sharing for Win2000 - Broadband WAN Connection

     http://www.practicallynetworked.com/sharing/ics/ics_win2k_install_bband.htm

for your Windows 2000 professional.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:netwiz562
ID: 8963470
---- CLEAN UP ----

annaangel,
No comment has been added lately (376 days), so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area for this question:

RECOMMENDATION: [ Award points to jhance ]

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

¡PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

------------------------------
Rajiv Makhijani
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0