Solved

WHAT CASE?

Posted on 2002-06-27
14
234 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
I am planning on buying a new PC and purchasing the components seperately and building it myself.

I estimate on having an AMD athlon 2000 xp processor, but I am going to buy the parts weekly, at the moment I am looking for a PC case, can any of you recommend a case that will work well, is easy to access and looks ok?

I have checked out the AMD web site and have looked at: codegen?

I plan on using it for games and work, but I won't be overclocking the PC at all.

What case would you recommend?

Any information would be gratefully received.

Regards

David.
0
Comment
Question by:david_d
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
  • +3
14 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:magarity
ID: 7114182
I always get SuperMicro brand cases.  But how can anyone make a recommendation when we don't know:

1.  What is your budget for a case?  $75? $100? I've spent as much as $200 on a case, will you?

2.  Do you need any drive bays?

3.  You want it with or without any power supply?
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
CyberCrist earned 75 total points
ID: 7114187
I go to:

http://www.advancedcomputech.com/cases.htm#MAX%20SERIES

or
 
http://www.pcmods.com/

They both have a variety of cases at resonable prices.  They both have a number of awesome looking cases.  If you are not planing on overclocking, just insure that you pick a case with an AMD power supply.  The watt's you will require will depend on how many different components you are going to put in the case.  If you are not sure, pick a case with an average power supply such as a 350W.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 7114268
>>I have been working with computers since the days of the Amiga 2000

Too bad you didn't send any time learning to read since then:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyQuestAnswer.jsp
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ComTech
ID: 7114318
Hello CyberCrist,

Advice for Experts on Providing Solutions Through Comments or Answers

Experts may post solutions to your question in the form of a comment or answer, so be sure to check every email notification as soon as it arrives. Often, an Expert posts the solution to your problem as a comment because it is early in the collaboration process and other issues may be involved. In addition, it is common etiquette in some topics areas to always post comments and not answers. There are several reasons behind this thinking:

Questions do not become prematurely locked and the collaboration process is not inhibited when the question is indexed as open for proposed solutions.
The question-asker has the power to select the best solution rather than one that is simply suggested as an answer.

Watch out for unclear or multiple-part questions. You can send a comment to the member requesting that they rephrase or break up the question before you submit an answer.

If you don't know the answer, leave the question for someone else.

If you are unsure of your solution, post it as a comment rather than an answer. Members can accept comments as solutions and award points for them.
You are only responsible for providing one reasonable answer.

You may review information about a member, including their grading history, by clicking on their member name.
If you're having a problem with a Member, you can refer it to us.

Regards and welcome to EE

ComTech
CS Admin @ EE
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:david_d
ID: 7114321
Jhance is correct.  I will have to rephrase the question.  I will get the call closed.  Sorry!

Jhance, too bad you haven't taken any time to spell.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 7114335
OK, if you are going to be a spelling critic, you should look at your own spelling first:

Hmmm, let's see:

seperately

What about grammar:

"I estimate on having an..."


0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:david_d
ID: 7114344
ditto!

I have placed a question with community support and this should be deleted very soon.

Regards

David.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:magarity
ID: 7114348
WTF is going on here?  jhance and davidd seem to be quoting each other from a different thread...?  Is this not some question about a case?  Where did that qoute about Amiga originate?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CyberCrist
ID: 7114424
Jhance has nothing better to do, then berate other users for their comments/answers.  Yet he provides no answers of his own to the problem.  I've noticed this on many of his posts.  I clicked on answer, should have clicked on comment, oops.  Unlike Jhance, I am not perfect (sarcasm).

David_d, hope those links helped out a bit.  I tend to choose my cases by looks, then by # of bays.  Otherwise, with the exception of a power supply they are all pretty much the same. (in  my opinion)
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 7114448
Yes, indeed.  It's pretty clear that jhance "provides no answers of his own"....

Member Name jhance
Expert Points 1074269
Expert Points This Month 23685

Answers  
Questions Answered 3039
Last 10 Grades Received A A A A A A A A A A  

So I guess that makes it 3039 : 1.  Later.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ComTech
ID: 7114555
Okay people, we have a couple of comments posted, were they of any help david_d?

CyberCrist, if you are so new to this site (A creation date of the 26th), so how can you judge jhance?  Why don't you tell us who you were before.

And if truly new, always turn your back to any comment that offends you, and bring it to CS immediatly, and we will handle the wituaton without cluttering up the question with benign commnets.

david_d, please do not join in a flame, just because there is already one going on.  Please accept an anser and post your intentions of this question.

ComTech
CS Admin @ EE

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:1175089
ID: 7114572
>>>I believe I was circuit board in a previous life, cause I'm damn good with hardware
That is!!!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:david_d
ID: 7114620
Comtech,

I realise that I have made a mistake with my question and I do see Jhances point of view (about my poor choice of question).  Both Magarity and CyberCrist Have been helpful, but CyberCrist has provided a more complete answer.

Magarity, I will post a question in CS to give you some points as it would not be fair otherwise.

Thanks to those who have helped.

I must apologise again for my poor choice of question.

Regards

David.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ComTech
ID: 7115060
Thank you david_d, you have shown very good character in your last comment.  Thank you, and the rest for calming the atmosphere on this question.

Looking forward to seeing you all in the future, under better circumstances. lol

Regards,
ComTech
CS Admin @ EE  : >
0