Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Question about the SDK.

Posted on 2002-06-27
3
Medium Priority
?
217 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-14
Hi all,
Can I use the MScomm32.ocx in the SDK project?
and What is the MFC?

Thanks, bin
0
Comment
Question by:xbbin
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
jhance earned 200 total points
ID: 7114234
>>Can I use the MScomm32.ocx in the SDK project?

Sure, why not?

>>What is the MFC

Microsoft Foundation Classes.  A class library from Microsoft that can be used to build Windows apps.  
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:DanRollins
ID: 7115950
MsComm32.ocx provides a COM Interface.  It turns out that COM Interfaces are complicated and quite hard for a novice programmer to use in C++.  They are very easy to use in VB.

If you need access to the Serial port, you can use CreateFile and the standard API read and write functions.

-- Dan
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:DanRollins
ID: 7115951
MsComm32.ocx provides a COM Interface.  It turns out that COM Interfaces are complicated and quite hard for a novice programmer to use in C++.  They are very easy to use in VB.

If you need access to the Serial port, you can use CreateFile and the standard API read and write functions.

-- Dan
0