Solved

@error in computed field

Posted on 2002-06-27
12
211 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Hi,

I have a field in a form that is computed.  The number id placed in this field is the next consecutive no.  This is now not working and @error is being placed where the id no. should go.
Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:Lucret
  • 5
  • 5
  • 2
12 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
Comment Utility
What is the formula and field type ?

Probably you are substituting text with number data type, or the dblookups can cause this kind of problem.

So be specific.

~Hemanth
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Lucret
Comment Utility
Type : number computed
Can't find the formula, where do I find that I'm looking in designer

0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
Comment Utility
check the default value of the field
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Arunkumar
Comment Utility
Hi Lucret...

Select the Field and select from the menu : View - Programmers Pane.  You will now be able to see two new panes.

The Left pane would read  "Value" , "Options" , "Declarations" , "Intialize" and "Terminate" as its a computed field.

Select the "Value" and you should see the formula in the second pane to the right side of this pane.

Also, I suspect that this has a @DBColumn Formula for next number generation, that might have exceeded the limit and thats why an @Error is raised...

Let us know how we could help you!

-Arun.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Lucret
Comment Utility
When I select value all thats there is TRFNumber could this be referencing something else
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Lucret
Comment Utility
else where in the form there is an ID field with a value of @Text(@DocumentUniqueID)could this be related
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Arunkumar
Comment Utility
The TRFNumber should be the name of the field itself or referring to another field.  Check if you have another field of that name.  Whats this fields name ?
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
HemanthaKumar earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
The problem could be in the TRFNumber field formula. Similar to this field check its field value for formula.

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Lucret
Comment Utility
Hi,

the problem was that the document defore the error occurred was corrupted
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
Comment Utility
Not my fault ;-)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Lucret
Comment Utility
SOUND
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
Comment Utility
And who is this Sound ?
0