Solved

SED Question

Posted on 2002-06-27
6
325 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-18
I need to SED a file and replace:

   Transport Hostname="cscx1001"

with:

   Transport Hostname="9.9.9.9"

Here is the whole command:

cat plugin-cfg.xml | sed "s/Transport Hostname="cscx1234"/Transport Hostname="10.9.9.9"/g" > plugin.xml

I'm having issues due to the "'s around "cscx1234" and "10.9.9.9"

I tried escaping the " with slash, but that didn't work.

After I get the syntax to make this work from the command line I have to take it one step further....

I will be placing "cscx1234" and "10.9.9.9" in variables - HOSTNAME and IP.  If the double quotes were not an issue it would look something like this:

cat ${CONFIG}/plugin-cfg.xml | sed "s/Transport Hostname="${HOSTNAME}"/Transport Hostname="${IP}"/g" > ${CONFIG}/plugin.xml

Any ideas on the correct syntax for these strings?

Thanks,

Lisa


0
Comment
Question by:lphillips120898
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 7114276
cat plugin-cfg.xml | sed 's/Transport Hostname="cscx1234"/Transport Hostname="10.9.9.9"/g' > plugin.xml
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 7114288
cat ${CONFIG}/plugin-cfg.xml | sed 's/Transport Hostname="'${HOSTNAME}'"/Transport Hostname="'${IP}'"/g' > ${CONFIG}/plugin.xml
0
 

Author Comment

by:lphillips120898
ID: 7114993
070,

The first statement worked like a charm at the command line, so I assumed the second statement would work as well within the script - but it didn't.

Will you take a look at the script and see if you find anything wrong?  I echoed the HOSTNAME and IP, so I know they are gettting set.  Let me know what you think.

Thanks,

Lisa

*** SCRIPT ***
[wsadmin @ cscx1001:/opt/WebSphere/AppServer/bin/scripts]:> more genPlugin.sh
DT=$(date +%d-%m-%y)
BACKUP=/local/WebSphere/apps/Backup
HOSTNAME=`uname -n`
BIN=/opt/WebSphere/AppServer/bin
CONFIG=/opt/WebSphere/AppServer/config
BOOTSTRAP=$(grep bootstrapPort ${BIN}/admin.config | awk -F'=' '{print $2}')
IP=`ping -c 1 $HOSTNAME | sed "s/)/(/g" | awk '{FS="("}{print $2}'`

echo $HOSTNAME
echo $IP

${BIN}/GenPluginCfg.sh -adminNodeName $HOSTNAME -nameServiceHost $HOSTNAME -nameServicePort $BOOTSTRAP

cat ${CONFIG}/plugin-cfg.xml | sed 's/Transport Hostname="${HOSTNAME}"/Transport Hostname="${IP}"/g'
 > ${CONFIG}/plugin.xml


** OUTPUT ** The "plugin.xml" doesn't have any changes - it is the same as plugin-cfg.xml  ***

/scripts]:> genPlugin.sh
cscx1001  (echo of HOSTNAME)
10.12.90.10  (echo of IP)

/WebSphere/AppServer/config]:> ls -lat plugin*
-rw-r--r--   1 wsadmin  wsadmin        3943 Jun 27 16:00 plugin.xml
-rwxr-----   1 wsadmin  wsadmin        3943 Jun 27 16:00 plugin-cfg.xml


0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
ozo earned 100 total points
ID: 7115274
You left out the ' between the end of
's/Transport Hostname="
and
${HOSTNAME}
also the 's around
"/Transport Hostname="
and before
"/g'
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 7115842
# ozo's working suggestion improved:
(cat ${CONFIG}/plugin-cfg.xml)|sed 's/Transport Hostname="'${HOSTNAME}'"/Transport Hostname="'${IP}'"/g' > ${CONFIG}/plugin.xml
0
 

Author Comment

by:lphillips120898
ID: 7116183
Worked like a charm!  Thanks.
0