Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Upgrade to Window 2000 Advance Server

Posted on 2002-06-27
3
Medium Priority
?
127 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
Currently I am having Windows NT Server (v 4.0) service pack 6. And have two oracle databases running on this
machine.

Will there be any problem if I UPGRADE it to Window 2000
Advance Server. It is a smooth process.

Thanks!

0
Comment
Question by:freddymac
3 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
jhance earned 300 total points
ID: 7114416
Maybe, maybe not.  I don't recommend upgrading a running system like this.  

But if you must, I suggest IMAGING (Ghost or DriveImage type) the hard drive at the start of the process so that if things go bad you can at least get back to a known starting point.

I'd also make 100% sure that the Oracle software you have is 100% compatible with W2K ADV Server. Also make sure your Oracle licenses are proper for the new OS.

IMHO the best solution is to build a NEW server from the ground up and then migrate users and apps to it.  That was you can test things before going "live" and having to work in a total crisis mode if everything doesn't come out the way it needs to be.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:mikecr
ID: 7116093
I agree 100% with Jhance's suggestion, if at all possible.
0
 

Author Comment

by:freddymac
ID: 7117709
Thanks jhance and mikecr
0