[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

retrieve HTML Meta tag in servlet

Posted on 2002-06-27
8
Medium Priority
?
529 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-24
hi,
i want to get the value of meta tag defined in the html header in servlet.
if the html header contains
<meta name="myName" content="abc">

then in servlet, i want to retrieve the value of myName.

How should i do it???


0
Comment
Question by:kulsmadya
8 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:cheekycj
ID: 7114528
Is this a part of the response?

AFAIK, you can't read response headers in Servlets.

CJ
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 7115008
Is the html file on the server or is it being uploaded to the server?
0
 

Author Comment

by:kulsmadya
ID: 7115319
i will get the http post message from a servlet.
& the post message will contain the header fields defined like meta as i have mentioned above.
So, i need to read these meta fields in my servlet for further processing.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
CEHJ earned 200 total points
ID: 7115383
I'm not sure how meta tags should be getting in to the header fields of a POST request. These are the sorts of headers usually found in an HTTP request:

From
Accept
Accept-Encoding
Accept-Language
User-Agent
Referer
Authorization
Charge-To
If-Modified-Since
Pragma

I order for the servlet to receive and read meta tags, you would have to do something like:

1. Read the meta tags at the client and put them into a POST query string
or
2. Upload the html file and extract its meta tags
0
 

Author Comment

by:kulsmadya
ID: 7115429
for ur 2nd option,

do i need to parse the html page & find the META Tag & get the name & content? is this what u meant???
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 7118182
Yes
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:girionis
ID: 8893467
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.

I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

- points to CEHJ

Please leave any comments here within the
next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER !

girionis
Cleanup Volunteer
0