[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Read only database

Posted on 2002-06-27
4
Medium Priority
?
188 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
Hi,

I have to read data from a data base on a cd. This message always appear everytime a try to open my recordset : It is already opened exclusively by another user, or you need permission to view its data.

I copy my database on my hard drive... everything is ok... but this problem always occure when I try from the cd... I just want to read the data... no update !!

thanks

0
Comment
Question by:Marc_Fortin
4 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 7114756
Show your code.  How are you opening the database?  

Your question leaves WAY TOO much to the imagination.
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:AndyAinscow
ID: 7115894
CD's are read only - check what flags you are setting in the call to read the record.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Triskelion
ID: 7116786
What brand database?
MDB?
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
AveryH earned 60 total points
ID: 7118372
Your program might be trying to write a lock file to the directory where the database is stored. Since you are trying to access data on a CD and the CD is read only, you will get this error.

I got caught with exactly the same problem. Moving the database to the hdd fixed the problem
0