?
Solved

DISK BOOT FAILURE

Posted on 2002-06-27
7
Medium Priority
?
291 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
After replacing a power supply, I'm getting the following message after turning on the computer and after the introduction that gives the basic info on computer, but before boot up:

DISK BOOT FAILURE  INSERT SYSTEM DISK AND PRESS ENTER

After inserting the start up disk in drive A  &/or  Drive D (CD ROM) and pressing enter nothing happens.

HELP!!!  
0
Comment
Question by:wcguerra
7 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
sorgie earned 600 total points
ID: 7115123
check all your connection. You may not have your drive connections secure. Also check the ribbon connections to the motherboard, you could have pulled the pri IDE and not have seen it.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CyberCrist
ID: 7115176
ensure that the hard drive cable is firmly connected and that the red stripe on the cable is facing the power connector.  Thats a quick check.  
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 7116124
Also verify that there are no bent or missing pins on the IDE connector and hard drive.  You may also want to try a new cable.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Expert Comment

by:cwhitby
ID: 7121471
Check bios setting to see if the machine is looking in the right place to boot - Should be IDE 0 or 1
0
 

Expert Comment

by:fran777
ID: 7169197
which o/s do you have if it is windows 98 then you have to go to the bios settings and change the first boot option to floopy drive or cd-rom see to it that you make afresh bootable floopy. the problem may be loose cable connection first see to it that your hard disk is detecting in the bios if it is then the hard disk is fine you may need to the change the cable and see
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Devdas
ID: 7187010
check floppy drive ribbon.  Red strip should not be facing power connector.  
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:EricWestbo
ID: 7187177
** PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER **

It appears that this question has been abandoned.  Please take a moment to finalize the question & reward your points as appropriate.  If this question is not finalized within 7 days, Community Support will be requested to force close it.  Unless there is objection or further activity,  it will also be requested that points be awarded to the following expert(s) for their comments:

even split

If you feel that your question was not properly addressed, or that none of the comments received were appropriate answers, please post a request in Community support (with a link to this page) to refund your points.  The link to the Community Support area is: http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt


/EW

** PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER **
0