Solved

Hide DOS window with VB.NET

Posted on 2002-06-27
7
523 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
We are trying to hide a DOS batch file window using VB.NET.

This is the code that a consultant from long ago (and far, far away) wrote for us, but we're having trouble getting it running - is the syntax different for VB.NET?  (Or are we just ignorant?)  Anyway, here's what we're using:

***
R = WinExec("dosprmpt.pif /c *.BAT", _SW_HIDE)

Do While GetModuleUsage(R) > 0

     DoEvents

Loop
***

Not being a programmer, I need the most specific code possible.  500 points for something that actually works!

Another note:  when the DOS window is hidden, it should NOT BE SEEN ANYWHERE ELSE EITHER (not even the taskbar for a split second).  Is this possible???

We're using NT - if it matters...
0
Comment
Question by:yazooka
7 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:AzraSound
ID: 7114759
Basic code is here:
http://www.mvps.org/vbnet/index.html?http://www.mvps.org/vbnet/faq/main/waitforsingleobject.htm

Just need to alter API declarations in compliance with VB.NET syntax.  In addition, in the RunShell routine that will run your .bat file, you can add these lines denoted by '****:


start.cb = Len(start)
start.dwflags = &H1     '****
start.wShowWindow = 0   '****


Those two lines are needed to provide the "hidden" DOS window effect.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:CJ_S
ID: 7114815
The pif file should set the state of the window. Check the properties of the file and see if you can hide it somewhere...

CJ
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Silvers5
ID: 7115794
are you coding a malicious code?!
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:CJ_S
ID: 7121500
Any update?

CJ
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
anthony_glenwright earned 500 total points
ID: 7128522
You don't need to use API calls, etc - You can do what you want within the .NET framework using the Process class:

Dim myProcess As Process
Dim strReport as string
         
myProcess = New Process()

myProcess.StartInfo.RedirectStandardOutput = True
myProcess.StartInfo.FileName = "dosprmpt.pif"
myProcess.StartInfo.CreateNoWindow = True
myProcess.StartInfo.Arguments = _
  Chr(34) & "/c *.BAT" & Chr(34)

myProcess.StartInfo.UseShellExecute = False

myProcess.Start()

strReport = myProcess.StandardOutput.ReadToEnd()
myProcess.WaitForExit()
myProcess.Close()

' Output is in strReport
0
 

Author Comment

by:yazooka
ID: 7337657
By the way, no, it was not for malicious code.  I work for an organization that doesn't trust its users to blow their own noses.  They don't like for them to see ANY windows, screens, messages, etc. with which they shouldn't interact (press OK, read, etc.).

It's gotten pretty ridiculous actually.  But, hey, appreciate the question anyway, silvers - good for a laugh here!

:)

yazooka
0
 

Expert Comment

by:SpideyMod
ID: 8067397
CJ_S,

Ther are points for you regarding this question at http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Programming_Languages/Dot_Net/Q_20374776.html

SpideyMod
Community Support Moderator @Experts Exchange
0