Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Why is the max. refresh rate 75Hz when resolution is 1152x864?

Posted on 2002-06-27
14
Medium Priority
?
572 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
I have recently changed my desktop resolution from 1024x768 to 1152x864. before i had a refresh rate of 85Hz but now it has dropped to just 75Hz, and there is no higher refresh rate available. I find this to be quite irritating because the monitor does not seem steady. this was more obvious when changed to 1280x1024, as this provided a max. refresh rate of only 60Hz.
is there a way to fix this problem?
note i am using windows xp pro with Riva TNT2 [model64] 32MB graphics card and 17" monitor.

(banflu@yahoo.com)
0
Comment
Question by:banflu
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
  • +5
14 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:gregoree
ID: 7114868
you can try updating the drivers for your graphics card and monitor It may help but I doubt it refresh rate always decreases when you increase the screen area. There are red green and blue electron guns in the monitor when you increase the screen area these guns have to make more movements to refresh the screen each scan of the screen takes more time with a larger screen area enabled.
the recommended settings for a 17" monitor are 1024x768.
I hope this helps
gregoree
0
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
stevenlewis earned 300 total points
ID: 7115389
the problem is with the monitor, it will not support the refresh rates you want at the resolutions you want. Lower the resolution, and the refresh rates can go up
Does XP see your monitor by name or just generic monitor?
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 7115446
Well I can tell you this that my monitor goes up to 100Hz for the 1152x864 resolution. I am using a Phillips Brilliance 109p 19 inch. So as Steve said your monitor does not support higher refresh rates at this resolution or the system is not loading the correct driver for your monitor.

To find out open Device Manager to the Monitor Node and see what is listed as the monitor. If it doesn't match what your monitor actually is then double click on the monitor entry and chose "Update Driver". Next select Display a list of known driver..." Click the Next button. If you don't see your monitor listed then click on "Show all hardware..." and see if you find yours within that list. If so have XP install the drivers for it. If you have the drivers for it then you can install them directly earlier in process of going through the Wizard by choosing "Have Disk"


The Crazy One
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:pjknibbs
ID: 7115676
My Mitsubishi Diamond Pro 67TXV (pretty old, but still an excellent monitor) will only technically support 72Hz at 1152x864, and 80Hz at 1024x768--I generally run at 1152x864 at 75Hz and it works OK, but there's no guarantee yours will work if you try to force it like this. (You can do that by unchecking "Hide refresh rates monitor doesn't support" in the display properties).
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:gavrc
ID: 7115979
If XP doesn't hold your monitor driver you can get it here:
http://www.ce.philips.com/global/b2c/ce/catalog/product.jhtml?divId=0&groupId=PCSTUFF&catId=MONITORS_CAT&subCatId=19INCH&productId=109P20_05C

Click on manuals/drivers at the top of the page.

BTW gregoree, how does increasing the resolution increase the physical size of the monitor?!! ;-)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:gregoree
ID: 7116305
screen area = resolution at least to microsoft I know this because I right clicked on my desktop and chose properties then settings this applies to windows2000 in windows xp I see that doing the same thing on the desktop has screen area described as screen resolution. I still believe that as the screen resolution increases refresh rate decreases this is not always obvious until you choose a resolution larger than standard.
I have done some more research on this and see that

(The "Optimal" Refresh rate under Windows 9X/ME was a very convenient setting. It allowed your monitor to work at its peak. However, that setting is no longer available under Windows 2000 or XP. Why? Well, that is a question that I have yet to see Microsoft answer. Instead, many users are forced to live with eyestrain-causing 60Hz refresh rates.)

the above is an excerpt taken from this site which describes the problem that the question asker is having and a solution
http://www.d-silence.com/video/refresh2.shtml

I am sorry if my prior post confused you GAVRC but I fail to see where I describes a resolution increase as being able to increase the physical size of the monitor. I have clicked on the link you gave in your comments and it does not work. It appears to be a link for Philips Magnavox no where in the question do I see a reference to a philips monitor though I do see one in the comments. I posted a link in this comment b4 I did I pressed ctrl. n
to open a new window and pasted the link there (just to make sure it worked |-)
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:pjknibbs
ID: 7117851
gregoree: the "Optimal" refresh rate setting in Win9x would just set the refresh rate to the highest available for the monitor, AFAIK, so it's pretty easy for the user to do that themselves.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:gregoree
ID: 7117864
I dont know Pjknibbs I have xp only on my laptop and when I uncheck the box the only option I have is for 60 hertz that setting is fine for me with a lcd screen. but the site I referenced shows away around that
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:gregoree
ID: 7117868
I dont know Pjknibbs I have xp only on my laptop and when I uncheck the box the only option I have is for 60 hertz that setting is fine for me with a lcd screen. but the site I referenced shows away around that
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 7117893
I forgot to mention with my monitor at the 1152x864 resolutiion it is running at 60Hz and this refresh rate works fine for my monitor. Have you tried the lower rate?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:gregoree
ID: 7117895
aside from that pjknibbs I am assuming that if the question asker knows where to change his refresh rate that he has also tried unchecking the box to hide refresh rates not supported...?
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 7135236
Have you been helped here or is more needed?  Since time has passed since your last comment, an update is appreciated (in case things have changed).  If you've been helped, convert the expert's comment to the Accepted Answer to grade and close it.  If more than one helped you, ask for a point split by posting a zero point question in the Community Support topic area, include this link and details with your request (expert name and point values to each).

This is the Community Support link:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt

Thanks,
":0)
Asta
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jonnyz0109
ID: 8610568
banflu,
No comment has been added in a while, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area for this question:

RECOMMENDATION: Award points to stevenlewis

Please leave any comments here within 7 days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

Thanks,

jonnyz0109
EE Cleanup Volunteer
---------------------
If you feel that your question was not properly addressed, or that none of the comments received were appropriate answers, please post a request in Community support (with a link to this page) to refund your points. http://www.experts-exchange.com/Community_Support/
0
 

Expert Comment

by:SpideyMod
ID: 8618554
per recommendation

SpideyMod
Community Support Moderator @Experts Exchange
0