Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Citrix Metaframe question

Posted on 2002-06-27
2
Medium Priority
?
239 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
Hi Experts,

First of all: I'm not a Citrix expert (I hope some of you are), therefore my next question may be a stupid one:

In my company we're using a Small Business Server 4.5 as domain server and a Citrix server, running on a Windows 2000 Server machine.
All clients (some of them Windows NT4, some of them W2K) are loggin on to the SBS 4.5 domain, let's call this domain SBSDOM. The clients in the company and some remote VPN-clients are using applications on the Citrix server.

Now, when a user (let's call him USER1) on a workstation logs on to SBSDOM, the "connected users" screen on the domain shows one connection for USER1.
When USER1 starts an application on the Citrix server, there is a second connection visible for USER1. This is (I presume) because the Citrix server is starting a session for USER1 and logs on to SBSDOM.
However, after about 1 minute this second connection in the "connected users" overview of SBSDOM disappears. Although USER1 is working now without problem with the Citrix application, the second connection for him on the domain doesn't come back.

Can anyone explain this behaviour? Does Citrix normally claim an extra license on the domain? Or only when the Citrix session starts?
I want to prevent that, when all users are starting a Citrix session simultaneaously, two licenses for each users are claimed on the domain, even if it's only for 1 minute. This way the SBSDOM domain certainly runs out of licenses, and will (I presume) block new connections.

I asked my Citrix supplier for more information about this, but he can't tell me anything.
Hope you experts can help me with this.

Thanks,
JDN
0
Comment
Question by:JDN
2 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
mikecr earned 150 total points
ID: 7116092
Whenever you log onto a Citrix server you use two licenses, one is your Microsoft Terminal Server license to connect and the other is the Citrix license. Whenever you connect you see the Terminal server connection first and then when they launch a program they then use a Citrix license. Once the program has been launched and you start their Citrix session you will see the Terminal connection disappear.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:netwiz562
ID: 8963486
---- CLEAN UP ----

JDN,
No comment has been added lately (388 days), so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area for this question:

RECOMMENDATION: [ Award points to mikecr ]

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

¡PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

------------------------------
Rajiv Makhijani
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0