Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

getting windows user information in VB.NET

Posted on 2002-06-27
4
Medium Priority
?
165 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
hi!!
i want to get the information saved in the active directory.. of the user currently logged in at the work station. like.. his group name, username, full name etc.in VB.net

any1 havin gthe information regarding this. plz reply as early as possiible..
0
Comment
Question by:zulfi_must
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
rpai earned 200 total points
ID: 7114916
Try this:-
Dim objNet As Object
Set objNet = CreateObject("WScript.NetWork")
Debug.Print objNet.UserName
Debug.Print objNet.ComputerName
Debug.Print objNet.UserDomain
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:rpai
ID: 7115080
Also, please attend to your open questions:-
Questions Asked 8
Last 10 Grades Given  
Question Grading Record 0 Answers Graded / 0 Answers Received

Thanks!
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:DanRollins
ID: 7964607
Hi zulfi_must,
It appears that you have forgotten this question. I will ask Community Support to close it unless you finalize it within 7 days. I will ask a Community Support Moderator to:

    Accept rpai's comment(s) as an answer.

zulfi_must, if you think your question was not answered at all or if you need help, just post a new comment here; Community Support will help you.  DO NOT accept this comment as an answer.
==========
DanRollins -- EE database cleanup volunteer
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Netminder
ID: 8014838
Per recommendation, force-accepted.

Netminder
EE Admin
0