Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Delphi 5 on Windows XP

Posted on 2002-06-27
4
Medium Priority
?
187 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
I have recently changed my PC for a new one that came loaded with XP. Very soon I realized that my Delphi 5 applications didn't work very well on XP: for example when I tried to run one of my apps in debug mode it simply hung up. Windows showed a very elegant message stating something about the error condition, but I finally had to shut down the app AND Delphi.

Do you know where to find a patch or anything else to solve this problem?

Thanks an advance for any help.

AJ
0
Comment
Question by:ajgonzalezm
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Mohammed Nasman earned 400 total points
ID: 7114969
Hello

  I have Windows XP from long time, and Delphi 5 and 6 working fine with it, try to install the Delphi service backs from Borland site, maybe will solve some of ur problems
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9343145
ajgonzalezm:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Nasman
ID: 9388051
points to me
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Lukasz Lach
ID: 9454029
ajgonzalezm,
No comment has been added lately (11 days), so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area for this question:

RECOMMENDATION: Award points to mnasman http:#7114969

Please leave any comments here within 7 days.

-- Please DO NOT accept this comment as an answer ! --

Thanks,

anAKiN
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0