[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Win2K server, Active Directory, and DNS issues

Posted on 2002-06-27
8
Medium Priority
?
176 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
I have two Win2k servers.  The primary domain controller has been up and running for quite some time (I'd guess maybe a year)  I have a new server that I had join the domain.  Both are running Active Directory and DNS.  Everything seems to be working fine except that the PDC has created an A record in DNS for itself for the secondary's IP address.  If I delete it it keeps coming back.  Well, this is causing all kinds of problems with DNS lookup.
0
Comment
Question by:boyntont
8 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 7115413
Have you checked the event logs for any warnings, errors ?

I would say that somewhere your DNS is not quite setup right !

One of these may be helpful

http://www.microsoft.com/windows2000/techinfo/planning/walkthroughs/default.asp

http://www.microsoft.com/technet/treeview/default.asp?url=/technet/itsolutions/howto/default.asp
How to information for IT people IT solutions

 http://www.microsoft.com/windows2000/library/howitworks/security/sectech.asp
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Alirezaiam
ID: 7115997
What is the type of the second DNS? Is it Active Directory-integrated or standard primary or else?
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
mikecr earned 1200 total points
ID: 7116077
Uncheck the box on the TCP/IP settings for that nic under DNS to register itself automatically in DNS then delete the record.
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:boyntont
ID: 7116107
Sysexpert - No, no errors in event logs

Alirezaiam -- The second DNS is Active Directory integrated.

mikecr -- Which server - primary or secondary?
0
 

Author Comment

by:boyntont
ID: 7116112
mikecr -- Primary already had that box unchecked.  I did uncheck it on the secondary and deleted the record.  I just have to see if it comes back.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:grberk
ID: 7116783
I think I know what this problem is. Try this and see...

I had this problem also. You want to keep the secondary DNS servers from adding their A record to the zone root. Here is the fix....

Create a text file and call it DNS Fix.reg

Copy and paste this text in it:

Windows Registry Editor Version 5.00

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\Netlogon\Parameters]
"DnsAvoidregisterRecords"=hex(7):4c,00,64,00,61,00,70,00,49,00,70,00,41,00,64,\
  00,64,00,72,00,65,00,73,00,73,00,00,00,00,00

Merge it with your registry on the server you don't want showing up in DNS.

This will keep the server from updating the LDAP address to the zone in active directory.

There are lots of records that active directory automatically puts in DNS, and there are ways to use this reg hack to keep different records from automatically showing up.

This is all outlined in Microsoft's Branch Office Planning Guide. The section you need is here:
http://www.microsoft.com/technet/treeview/default.asp?url=/technet/prodtechnol/ad/windows2000/deploy/adguide/adplan/adpch02.asp

I spent three weeks and talking with lots of Microsoft techs to find this one, on my own I might add.

Hope this helps.

0
 

Author Comment

by:boyntont
ID: 7117621
That did the trick.  Thanks
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:mikecr
ID: 7121472
I'm glad that fixed your problem. Good luck!
0